KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gedwongen tussenkomst

English translation: forced mediation


22:39 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gedwongen tussenkomst
List of defendants:
'Tweede verweerster (na gedwongen tussenkomst)' followed by company's name
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:forced mediation
Explanation:
The defendant is made to intervene against own will.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think this is indeed what was meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5introduction of third parties
writeaway
4 +1Compulsory intervention / intermediationxxxjarry
4 +1forced intervention
Dave Greatrix
4forced mediation
Laurent Slowack
3forced interventionxxxLouisV
3involuntary mediation
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introduction of third parties


Explanation:
Le Docte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, you can translate:
after introduction of the third party, xx(company\'s name)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involuntary mediation


Explanation:
Without further context, this might offer a solution.

-> "We knew from our previous research in the labor context that mediation settled labor grievances," said Brett. "But we didn't expect the settlement rate to be as high for involuntary mediation ordered, for example, by a judge or a contract clause." Of the voluntary mediation cases, the percentage that settled was 79 percent. Of the involuntary cases, 76 percent settled not a statistically significant difference."


    Reference: http://www.northwestern.edu/univ-relations/media/observer/19...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced mediation


Explanation:
The defendant is made to intervene against own will.



    Reference: http://www.conciliation.com/mediatio.htm
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think this is indeed what was meant.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced intervention


Explanation:
Kurdish Observer - Kurdish Daily News
... to void the measures of the three-way protocol that are contrary to the judicial
profession, and to stop legal actions on the subject of forced intervention ...
www.kurdishobserver.com/2001/04/19/hab02.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Revolutionary Peoples Liberation Front - DHKC
... It is killing, devastating. It is crippling with forced intervention. ... d.
Forced intervention is torture. It is a crime to cripple people. ...
www.dhkc.net/en/article.php?sid=45 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Stop Isolation! Stop Forced Intervention!
butback.gif (986 Byte). TAYAD (Solidarity Association of Prisoners'
Families) Bulletin Stop Isolation! Stop Forced Intervention! ...
www.linkeseite.de/Texte/f-typ/2001-54.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I would like to change my neutral to an agree (not possible to do in 2002), because research I just did shows that this is the right answer. Mediation is waaaaay off in any case. (19 May 2009)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory intervention / intermediation


Explanation:
The Legal Lexicon A. van den End.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced intervention


Explanation:
It's an option, but need more context.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166