KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

O.I.S.S.B.D.

English translation: Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Prevention Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:O.I.S.S.B.D.
English translation:Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Prevention Service
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:41 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: O.I.S.S.B.D.
From a police report
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Prevention Service
Explanation:
Onderzoeks- en InlichtingenSectie van de Straatcriminaliteits-Bestrijdingsdienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BestrijdingsDienst moet natuurlijk Combating Service zijn

Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Combating Service

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
This answer makes the most sense in the context of the document. Everyone's help is very much appreciated; you gave me definitions a lawyer cousin of mine who lives "t.p." [meaning in the place]did not even know. KUDOZ to all of you! God bless you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Prevention Service
Henk Peelen
1Collective international surveillance status security service.
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Collective international surveillance status security service.


Explanation:
Sticky, those abbreviations! I don't envy you!

I got a bunch of Google hits:
on "Politie-afkortingen" of which the first one pasted below, which is really the only good one, might come in handy.

As this is anybody's guess, one possibility might be to state the following:

Overkoepelende internationale surveillance staat beveiligingsdienst
If O stands for Overkoepelende
I for S internationale
S for surveillance
S for staat
B for beveiliging
D for dienst
Then it could be translated as follows:
Collective international surveillance status security service.

Politie afkortingen en codes
Afkortingen AC, Alarmcentrale, LME, Landelijke mobiele eenheid. AE,
Aanhoudingseenheden, LN, Landelijk net. AICP, Afdeling informatie-
en ...
www.wilschut-familie.nl/m/politie/politie-afko

Codes die gebruikt worden door de politie in Nederland
Nederlandse Politie afkortingen en codes, De volgende codes worden gebruikt door
de politie. Ik heb deze gekregen van henk en daar wil ik hem voor bedanken. ...
ssb.auvicom.nl/phreak/doc_afkortingen_politie.php

Scannersite
... (tip) Leuke Screensaver radarbeeldscherm Codes Politie Afkortingen
Home Downloads Moppen Funstuff Links Datum en Tijd by KimSaRo 2000. ...
home.planet.nl/~kimsaro/scannersite.html

Nieuwe pagina 3
home.wanadoo.nl/fabian.verschoor/inhoud.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 19:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog eentje:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~respub/cid/begrip1.htm


http://www.azr.nl/tczwn/informatie/wl/afkortingen_d.htm

Typ de desbetreffende letter in: afkortingen_X.htm
wellicht zit er nog wat bij!

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Prevention Service


Explanation:
Onderzoeks- en InlichtingenSectie van de Straatcriminaliteits-Bestrijdingsdienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BestrijdingsDienst moet natuurlijk Combating Service zijn

Investigation & Secret Section of the Street Criminality Combating Service



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
This answer makes the most sense in the context of the document. Everyone's help is very much appreciated; you gave me definitions a lawyer cousin of mine who lives "t.p." [meaning in the place]did not even know. KUDOZ to all of you! God bless you!