KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

te wiens aanzien

English translation: with respect to whom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:te wiens aanzien
English translation:with respect to whom
Entered by: AllisonK

19:48 Jan 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / articles of association
Dutch term or phrase: te wiens aanzien
from an articles of association document. It involves a conflict of interest on the part of a member of the board, and the sentence reads: "...zodanige persoon kan ook zijn het lid van de raad van bestuur te wiens aanzien het tegenstrijdig belang bestaat." Since this is key, I need to know is this "...in whose opinion the conflict of interest exists" or "...with whom the conflicting interest lies" ? TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
with respect to whom
Explanation:
my suggestion.

subparagraph (B). (B). A person who violates subparagraph (A) shall, for
each alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs -. (i). in the ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/1324.html - 20k

and in conjunction with other income and resources), meet all the need [13] of the
individuals with respect to whom such payments are made; (3) undertaking and ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title00/0006.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) contains --. (A) the name, address, and [Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)] of the individual with respect to whom payments described in subsection (a ...
www.ed.gov/inits/hope/ferpa.html - 14k

Appendix A lists the names of persons with respect to whom transactions are subject to the various economic sanctions programs administered by the Office of ...
22k

if it fits your context....
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems pretty logical when I look at it this way.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in respect of whomxxxjarry
5 +1in relation to whom
Elisabeth Ghysels
5with
Adam Smith
3 +1with respect to whom
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in relation to whom


Explanation:
not "in whose opinion" anyway.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult to be certain, but my interpretation is:
board member \"A\" has an interest which conflicts with the interest of the association; but more in particular this conflict of interst may exist in relation to another member of the board, \"B\"; and in this situation, \"B\" may represent the interests of the association.

BUT, I won\'t lay my head on the rails for this interpretation.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to whom


Explanation:
my suggestion.

subparagraph (B). (B). A person who violates subparagraph (A) shall, for
each alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs -. (i). in the ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/1324.html - 20k

and in conjunction with other income and resources), meet all the need [13] of the
individuals with respect to whom such payments are made; (3) undertaking and ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title00/0006.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) contains --. (A) the name, address, and [Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)] of the individual with respect to whom payments described in subsection (a ...
www.ed.gov/inits/hope/ferpa.html - 14k

Appendix A lists the names of persons with respect to whom transactions are subject to the various economic sanctions programs administered by the Office of ...
22k

if it fits your context....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems pretty logical when I look at it this way.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: blijkbaar is de algemene vergadering geheel onpartijdig!
43 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with


Explanation:
...this can also be a member of the board, with the conflict of interest.

I appreciate it doesn't seem to make to much sense, but apparently the general meeting can appoint a board member with a conflict of interest as its representative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, \"the member of the board\"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: "member with a conflict of interest" sounds as if that person is more or less guilty, in my view. He/she doesn't have to be the originator of the conflict of interest
40 mins
  -> I don't think that "guilt" necessarily comes into it (certainly not if they've declared it in advance), but I accept you other point. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in respect of whom


Explanation:
The intention clealry is that the shareholders in general meeting may appoint the person in respect of whom there is a conflict of interest to represent the company all the same. I have come across this particular provision in articles of association (of which I must have translated several hundred) so I don't think there is anything sinister about it.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 mins

agree  xxxLouisV: this is the right one
9 hrs