garantiegevend

English translation: guarantor

Dutch term or phrase:garantieverlener
English translation:guarantor
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

10:54 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: garantiegevend
Bij de ondertekening van een overeenkomst wordt getekend door twee partijen + een 'garantiegevende' organisatie. Bestaat er één Engels woord om dit te vertalen.

Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
guarantor
Explanation:
betekent garantieverlener
Selected response from:

xxxmariette
United States
Grading comment
Dit is wat ik zocht. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guarantor / guaranteeing association
hirselina
5guarantor
xxxmariette
4 +1an organisation (body) acitng as guarantor
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an organisation (body) acitng as guarantor


Explanation:
White Opinion No. MW-482
... the commission would be more prudent and achieve better results by arranging the
specific loans through existing bank channels and acting as guarantor for the ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/opinopen/opinions/ op46white/mw-482.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]__.___~ BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION OF THE STATE CF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in substance there is little difference between (1) secur- ing a loan for the borrower
by acting as guarantor and (2) lending to the borrower money which has ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/43-sbe-038.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]THE HIGHLAND COUNCIL Agenda Item 19 HOUSING & SOCIAL WORK ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... year agreement from this time; and have a healthy level of reserves within the organisation,
the risk to the Council through acting as guarantor during this ...
www.highland.gov.uk/minutes/headquarters/housing&social_wor... reports/25sept2002/hsw153_02.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course be \"acting\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course be \"acting\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantor


Explanation:
betekent garantieverlener

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Dit is wat ik zocht. Bedankt.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantor / guaranteeing association


Explanation:
De juiste vertaling hangt af van de context, maar die wordt jammer genoeg niet gegeven. Als de tekst over goederenvervoer gaat, is de vertaling bijvoorbeeld "guaranteeing association" (art 1.1 van de TIR-Overeenkomst).
Zoals door de anderen vermeld, is "guarantor" de algemene term

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129