KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

commercieel niet statutair directeur/bestuurder

English translation: Commercial director not mandated under the articles


17:32 Mar 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: commercieel niet statutair directeur/bestuurder
In 1990 is XX, na verschillende functies binnen de onderneming te hebben vervuld, benoemd tot commercieel niet statutair directeur/bestuurder voor de duur van 4 jaren.
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:Commercial director not mandated under the articles
Explanation:
of association / incorporation
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
"Mandated" is indeed the word I was searching for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commercial / (statutory) managing director
Adam Smith
4Commercial director not mandated under the articlesxxxjarry
3commercial managing director not under the articles of association (AE: incorporation)
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial managing director not under the articles of association (AE: incorporation)


Explanation:


Jurlex:
statutair directeur = managing director under the articles of association (AE: incorporation)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial / (statutory) managing director


Explanation:
...appointed as commercial director, and not as (statutory) managing director for the period of 4 years.

Statutory managing director seems to crop up on Dutch websites, for the UK at least you could probably drop the "Statutory".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"Management Facilities was established in 1994, after various reorganisations of another shipping company. Mrs Karin Orsel is statutory managing director of all the companies belonging to the Holding\"

ref. http://www.managementfacilities.com/contentuk.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference containing both Dutch and English terms:

vls.law.vill.edu/prof/cohen/web/BusinessAcquisitions/ BusAcq-F01/Forms/Matrixone%20-%20VP.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"statutair directeur\" here:

\"Statutair directeur
Als u als statutair directeur functioneert, heeft u arbeidsrechtelijk een bijzondere positie. Weliswaar bent u krachtens al dan niet schriftelijk gesloten arbeidsovereenkomst in loondienst, een deel van de arbeidsrechtelijke bescherming bij ontslag is dan desondanks niet op u van toepassing. Dat maakt de statutair directeur in geval van een conflict bijzonder kwetsbaar.

etc.\"

ref. http://www.advocaatarbeidsrecht.nl/statutairdirecteur.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your other question the articles of association will have to be changed to reflect the new appointment:

\"Benodigde documenten

Als u als statutair directeur in conflict komt met uw aandeelhouders, zijn de volgende documenten van belang bij de inschatting van uw juridische positie:

* de statuten van de vennootschap, etc.\"

See above reference!



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I believe that 'statutory' cannot be used as a translation of "statutair". "Statutair" means in accordance with or under the Articles of Association, whereas 'statutory' means relation to statutes (statutes are not "statuten" but acts of the legislature.
52 mins
  -> I agree. I included it because of the few references I could find. I think you could probably drop the term completely, as I suggested.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial director not mandated under the articles


Explanation:
of association / incorporation

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
"Mandated" is indeed the word I was searching for. Thanks!