KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Registratiehouder

English translation: licence holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:registratiehouder
English translation:licence holder
Entered by: Havona

05:55 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal/pharmaceutical
Dutch term or phrase: Registratiehouder
Pharmaceutically oriented legal text: Er blijkt dat voornoemde vennootschappen wel degelijk in België de registratiehouder zijn van voornoemde geneesmiddelen.
Does 'registratiehouder' here mean licensee or patentee? Thanks!
Havona
Netherlands
licence holder
Explanation:
is I think the correct choice here...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marketing authorisation holderAnnelies Vonk
2 +2licensee (company it is registered to)
writeaway
3 +1licence holderKlaus Dorn
4permit holder; licen(c)(s)e holder
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permit holder; licen(c)(s)e holder


Explanation:
according the two internetreferences a registratiehouder is a vergunninghouder

Jurlex:
vergunninghouder = permit holder; licence holder; (AE) license holder


internetreference 1
Registratiehouder in Nederland
Fagron Farmaceuticals B.V.
Hoogeveenenweg 210
NL-2913 LV Nieuwerkerk a/d IJssel.
Tel. (+31) 180 33 11 33
Fax (+31) 180 33 11 11
E-Mail: fagron@fagron.nl




internetreference 2
Vergunninghouder voor Nederland:
Fagron Farmaceuticals B.V.
Hoogeveenenweg 210, NL-2913 LV Nieuwerkerk a/d IJssel.
Tel. (31) 180 33 11 33; Fax: (31) 180 33 11 11
E-Mail: fagron@fagron.nl



    Reference: http://www.exorex.com/info_patient_n.htm
    Reference: http://www.exorex.com/index_nl.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence holder


Explanation:
is I think the correct choice here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Is indeed correct. Also 'product licence holder'. Compare the English PIL and the Dutch bijsluiter of any medicine.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensee (company it is registered to)


Explanation:
GENEESMIDDEL MOET WORDEN VERMEDEN INSTANCES WHEN THE USE OF THE MEDICINE SHOULD
BE AVOIDED TITULAIRE D’ENREGISTREMENT REGISTRATIEHOUDER REGISTERED TO.
www.constantvzw.com/e09/dp.html - 6k

Licensee makes more sense anyway since a patent isn't usually held just for one country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after more research, registration holder also looks like a possibility:\'

the pharmaceutical quality are not fully demonstrated ... Directive relates to a medicinal product contained in ... 3 are adopted, the registration holder shall within ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~ehpa/dtmpdraft2.htm - 19k


Belgium: DRUG REGISTRATION IN BELGIUM
... operates under the General Pharmaceutical Inspectorate to monitor drugs independently of the registration holder. ... are discovered, the registration is amended ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/ belgium/mrr/mark0162.html - 14k

.. note that the applicant and registration holder (eg, an ... in mind that the simplified registration will be ... use is insufficient; or the pharmaceutical quality is ...
www.tdctrade.com/alert/eu0203.htm - 22k -




    Reference: http://www.constantvzw.com/e09/dp.html#
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen: also Terminologie Financieel Management: licensee = vergunningnemer/houder
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing authorisation holder


Explanation:
I have been working as a translator in the Regulatory Affairs Department of a pharmaceutical company, so I am sure about this.


    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/index/indexh1.htm
    Reference: http://www.cbg-meb.nl/uk/reghoudr/pv-alg.htm
Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12