KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

reg van uitwinning

English translation: right of foreclosure sale; right of eviction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:recht van uitwinning
English translation:right of foreclosure sale; right of eviction
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:22 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / import export
Dutch term or phrase: reg van uitwinning
In haar hoedanigheid van borg en onder uitdrukkelijke afstand van het recht van uitwinning en van schuldsplitsing en van alles wat de geldigheid van deze akte zou kunnen aantasten, daaronder begrepen het beroep op artikel 2037 van het Burgerlijk Wetboek dat zij verklaart goed te kennen, verbindt de ondergetekende ten eenre zich
fdefoglio
South Africa
right of foreclosure sale; right of eviction
Explanation:
Jurlex:
uitwinning (executie) = execution sale; foreclosure
uitwinning (verhalen van vordering = selling off a person's goods/property
uitwinning (met betrekking tot revindicatie) = eviction
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Right/benefit of execution
Adam Smith
4 +1right of foreclosure sale; right of eviction
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of foreclosure sale; right of eviction


Explanation:
Jurlex:
uitwinning (executie) = execution sale; foreclosure
uitwinning (verhalen van vordering = selling off a person's goods/property
uitwinning (met betrekking tot revindicatie) = eviction

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson
7 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right/benefit of execution


Explanation:
Right of execution:

from Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM voorrecht van uitwinning

Reference INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS DICTIONARY,KLUWER-DEVENTER 1974
(2)
TERM recht van uitwinning

Reference INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS DICTIONARY,KLUWER-DEVENTER 1974


Definition a guarantor can require that he shall be called upon to pay the debt only after the goods of the debtor have been sold and after as much as possible of the debt has been paid out of the proceeds of the sale

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM benefit of execution

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds
(2)
TERM right of execution

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds

example:

We might explain that "parate execution" means the right of execution whereby a creditor can sell his debtor's assets mortgaged to him without the intervention of the Court and recover the monies due to him. A special procedure has to be followed.

ref. http://www.muruandneel.com/muruandneel/debt_recovery.htm


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145