KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

respectievelijk gebruiker

English translation: the owner, or the user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De eigenaar, respectievelijk gebruiker
English translation:the owner, or the user
Entered by: Henk Peelen

01:39 Mar 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: respectievelijk gebruiker
De eigenaar, respectievelijk gebruiker is verplicht het plaatsen van steigerwerk ten behoeve van reiniging en eventueel onderhoud toe te staan
Josephina Kooijman
the owner, or the user
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the owner, or the user
Henk Peelen
3 +3The owner or operator resp.
EdithK
5owner or tenant/occupant
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the owner, or the user


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The owner or operator resp.


Explanation:
The owner or, as the case may be, the operator.

Henk could also be right that one can say user here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jarry.

agree  Saskia Steur: ja, maar dan wel voluit lijkt mij - respectively
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ariser
11 hrs
  -> Thanx also.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
owner or tenant/occupant


Explanation:
I believe this is about allowing construction workers to put up scaffolding. So it is not the operator/user to give permission, but owner of the premises or tenant. The "gebruiker" is the "user" of the house/appartment.

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15