KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

naam waardig

English translation: worthy of the name/worth speaking of/mentioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naam waardig
English translation:worthy of the name/worth speaking of/mentioning
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

11:51 Mar 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: naam waardig
...heeft niet meer klaarheid kunnen brengen...nu blijkt dat de zaakvoerders..geen boekhouding die naam waardig meer hebben gevoerd.

Does it mean 'worth speaking of'?
Lucy Simpson
worthy of the name
Explanation:
which is worthy of the name
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3worthy of the name
EdithK
4business managers failed to do their job
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worthy of the name


Explanation:
which is worthy of the name

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Bierbach: that is the most exact translation-- but 'worth speaking of'' is a good colloquial translation, I think
9 mins
  -> Thanks, you are quite right. So asker has an alternative.

agree  Kate Hudson
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> Thanx.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business managers failed to do their job


Explanation:
mismanagement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can think of more colloquial expressions..........



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can think of more colloquial expressions..........

or:
failed to keep records properly



Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15