KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

toegevoegd kandidaat deurwaarder

English translation: assigned junior bailiff (BE)/assigned junior process server(AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toegevoegd kandidaat deurwaarder
English translation:assigned junior bailiff (BE)/assigned junior process server(AE)
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

17:42 May 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: toegevoegd kandidaat deurwaarder
In legal document -confirmation of writ served - witness statement.
Is it 'appointed junior process-server?' What is the correct term in English?
It is the person who served the writ/delivered documents but not the senior member in the partnership.
SueBest
United Kingdom
assigned junior bailiff (BE)/assigned junior process server(AE)
Explanation:
As in Jurlex.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u wel! Most helpful. Confirmed what I thought but could not be sure I'd got the exact expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assigned junior bailiff (BE)/assigned junior process server(AE)
Jacqueline van der Spek
3junior bailiffElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior bailiff


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - job titles
appellation d'emploi
- law

anglais bailiff
français huissier de justice

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
sheriff's officer
writ server

... The senior bailiff is chosen at nine o’clock in the morning on the first monday in August, from amongst the aldermen, and the junior bailiff at twelve on the ...
www.cthulu.demon.co.uk/piercy1828/bodycorporate.htm


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assigned junior bailiff (BE)/assigned junior process server(AE)


Explanation:
As in Jurlex.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Dank u wel! Most helpful. Confirmed what I thought but could not be sure I'd got the exact expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
6 mins
  -> thank you, Allison

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sven

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Marijke Mayer
12 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Marijke