KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Mr. So and So

English translation: Mr. = Meester in de rechten


18:38 May 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Mr. So and So
Appearing as the name of the Notary legalizing the signature. I wonder if it's not "Mister" but a specific reference to a lawyer in Dutch. Again, this involves a Dutch document in English which I have to translate into Spanish RUSH this afternoon.

Thanks once more.

Tony Palomo
Miami, Florida
palomo
United States
English translation:Mr. = Meester in de rechten
Explanation:
It is his titel. "Master" of law -
Same in english

3. TiTUElatuur
... dr. en mr. gaan voor ir. dr. gaat voor mr., behalve bij een meester in de
rechten die gepromoveerd is in de juridische faculteit (mr. dr.); prof. ...
wwwpa.win.tue.nl/misc/ralston/tituelat.html

Oh Law Firm - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Mr. Oh also obtained his Master of Law degree (LL.M.) from the Columbia University School of Law in New York City in 1972, and Juris Doctor degree from William ...
www.immigration-law.com/Matthew.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment

Thanks again, Elisabeth! A succinct and helpful explanation.

Tony Palomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Meester in de rechten / Master of laws
Adam Smith
4 +3Mr. = Meester in de rechtenElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2Two possibilities
EdithK
3Master of Law So and Soaebe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two possibilities


Explanation:
a) signature illegible - Mr. whatever
b) name of notary not given for some unknown reason

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I'd go with the second option
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Fantutti: agree 100% with the second option
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Adam Smith: Could this not simply be Mr. / Meester in de rechten? Or am I missing something? :-)
7 mins
  -> Might be.. but, I understand that askers want to know what to do with *so and so*?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meester in de rechten / Master of laws


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be "meester in de rechten" - or master of laws - abbreviated to Mr.

Most if not all notaries will have undertaken formal legal education, hence the masters degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uva.nl/internationaal/object.cfm?objectid=5B171D3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your question is what is \"Mr.\", if it\'s not \"Mister\" then the answer is as I have said above -

Otherwise Edith\'s suggestion is the answer!

:-)


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: most probably this suggestion, given the context. You can also say Mr so and so, LL.M.
10 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks!

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henk!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Edward Vreeburg: Mr. = Meester.., Dhr, = de heer (Mister)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mr. = Meester in de rechten


Explanation:
It is his titel. "Master" of law -
Same in english

3. TiTUElatuur
... dr. en mr. gaan voor ir. dr. gaat voor mr., behalve bij een meester in de
rechten die gepromoveerd is in de juridische faculteit (mr. dr.); prof. ...
wwwpa.win.tue.nl/misc/ralston/tituelat.html

Oh Law Firm - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Mr. Oh also obtained his Master of Law degree (LL.M.) from the Columbia University School of Law in New York City in 1972, and Juris Doctor degree from William ...
www.immigration-law.com/Matthew.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment

Thanks again, Elisabeth! A succinct and helpful explanation.

Tony Palomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: Exactly as I said a little earlier! ;-)
2 mins
  -> sorry but I was a looking sth up, yr answer came in during this time, otherwise I wouldn't have answered the same !

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
55 mins

agree  J. Leo
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master of Law So and So


Explanation:
I agree with Adam and more worked out by Elisabeth Mr. is probably sufficient clear. Master of Law. Then the real problem remains.

So and So is written with two capitals. They can either stand for real but different names, but then we can't know it.

The second possibility, which is the only chance to find a solution here is that So and So are two real names.

This is like bridge, to play on an assumption, else you lose always. So the only hope for it. Unless you, Tony has more information. I can't be too confident, but I hope it's right. What do you think?

Do you really have to know this? It stays a guess.

aebe
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3