KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Gemachtigde

English translation: authorised signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gemachtigde
English translation:authorised signatory
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:00 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / extract from Dutch commercial register
Dutch term or phrase: Gemachtigde
This is a title of the director authorised to sign documents on behalf of the company
Pawel Bartoszewicz
authorised signatory
Explanation:
[PDF]AUTHORISED SIGNATORY FORM FOR AN EXPORT LICENCE APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For official use only Ref No: CS / _____ / ___ Issue Date: AUTHORISED SIGNATORY FORM
FOR AN EXPORT LICENCE APPLICATION This form will authorise an employee or ...
www.dti.gov.uk/export.control/authsignform.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]GUIDANCE NOTES ON AUTHORISED SIGNATORIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GUIDANCE NOTES ON AUTHORISED SIGNATORIES What i s it and who An Authorised
Signatory is an individual who has been given authority on requires one? ...
www.dti.gov.uk/export.control/authsignguide.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dti.gov.uk ]

Authorised Signatory Form
Authorised Signatory Form for payments of subsidy under the Aged Care Act 1997,
Aged and Community Care Division of the Australian Department of Health and ...
www.health.gov.au/acc/finance/authsig.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5authorised signatory
Dave Greatrix
4Proxyholderxxxjarry
4attorney-in-fact
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorised signatory


Explanation:
[PDF]AUTHORISED SIGNATORY FORM FOR AN EXPORT LICENCE APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For official use only Ref No: CS / _____ / ___ Issue Date: AUTHORISED SIGNATORY FORM
FOR AN EXPORT LICENCE APPLICATION This form will authorise an employee or ...
www.dti.gov.uk/export.control/authsignform.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]GUIDANCE NOTES ON AUTHORISED SIGNATORIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GUIDANCE NOTES ON AUTHORISED SIGNATORIES What i s it and who An Authorised
Signatory is an individual who has been given authority on requires one? ...
www.dti.gov.uk/export.control/authsignguide.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dti.gov.uk ]

Authorised Signatory Form
Authorised Signatory Form for payments of subsidy under the Aged Care Act 1997,
Aged and Community Care Division of the Australian Department of Health and ...
www.health.gov.au/acc/finance/authsig.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick help!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. The person to whom the power is given is called an “attorney-in-fact.\". The person to whom the Power of Attorney is given does not have to be an attorney. ...
www.power-of-attorneys.com/power_of_attorney.htm - 34k

. A power of attorney is the grant of legal rights and powers by a person, the \"principal,\" to another, the \"agent\" or \"attorney-in-fact.\" The attorney-in-fact ...
dvanarelli.lawoffice.com/article3.htm - 7k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proxyholder


Explanation:
is, I think, the most common way of translating this in BE.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855