KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

STRABIS

English translation: don't translate


13:07 Dec 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: STRABIS
Op mondeling vonnis politierechter staat onderaan:
In STRABIS:
Uit STRABIS:
Gesignaleerd op:
Datum verjaring:
Renate van den Bos
English translation:don't translate
Explanation:
Don't translate this - it looks like a computer database abbreviation as in Straf... Information System
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Niet vertalen
Erica Magielse
4 +1don't translate
Kate Hudson
4STRABIS incasso system
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STRABIS incasso system


Explanation:
lijkt me alvast een mogelijkheid.

... STRABIS-systeem: Het centrale geautomatiseerde systeem in gebruik bij het CJIB ter ondersteuning van de inning van geldboetevonnissen. ...

www.om.nl/beleidsregels/docs/2003a010_bijl.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: sorry, 'incasso' is geen Engelse woord.............
7 hrs
  -> yes, you're right, of course

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't translate


Explanation:
Don't translate this - it looks like a computer database abbreviation as in Straf... Information System

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thanks! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Niet vertalen


Explanation:
Strabis = Strafrecht Boete Incasso Systeem.
Vertaling met 'incasso systeem' erin is dus een beetje dubbelop.

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
7 hrs

agree  AllisonK
7 hrs