KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

kantonrechter van de rechtbank van het arrondissement

English translation: by the district court judge


13:12 Dec 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: kantonrechter van de rechtbank van het arrondissement
H E L P !
This is part of a last will and testament:
Indien in onderling overleg geen overeenstemming wordt bereikt over de waardering geschiedt deze door een deskundige, te benoemen door waarin ik mijn laatste woonplaats had en, indien die woonplaats buiten Nederland is gelegen, door .

How would you translate the bits between < >.
xxxjarry
South Africa
English translation:by the district court judge
Explanation:
I think I understand your problem, Jarry.
I'd go for 'by the district court judge' and wouldn't add anything else.

By 'the district court judge of the district court' would sound/be over the top....

Bv.:
The Kantonrechter Formula (Kantonrechter(s)= District Court Judge(s)) The "Kantonrechter Formula" presents ...
www.spigt.nl/doc-en/district.court.formula.html

... Mr Van den Berkmortel were convicted by the Economische Politierechter (Magistrate for economic offences) of the Arrondissementsrechtbank (District Court), 's ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/tris/427_97/index_en.doc
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
The solution I went for in the end was:
... to be appointed by the sub-district court judge of the district court in whose jurisdiction I last resided, and
... by the sub-district court judge within this district court’s jurisdiction.

I was a little reluctant to use 'small claims court' as suggested by Chris because I wasn't at all sure that it would be acceptable to my client (a civil-law notary). So thanks Evert for helping me clear my brain and Chris for taking it out of neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by the district court judge
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1small claims section...
Chris Hopley
4subdistrict court judge of the district court of.......
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdistrict court judge of the district court of.......


Explanation:
maybe some should be in caps.....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by the district court judge


Explanation:
I think I understand your problem, Jarry.
I'd go for 'by the district court judge' and wouldn't add anything else.

By 'the district court judge of the district court' would sound/be over the top....

Bv.:
The Kantonrechter Formula (Kantonrechter(s)= District Court Judge(s)) The "Kantonrechter Formula" presents ...
www.spigt.nl/doc-en/district.court.formula.html

... Mr Van den Berkmortel were convicted by the Economische Politierechter (Magistrate for economic offences) of the Arrondissementsrechtbank (District Court), 's ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/tris/427_97/index_en.doc


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
The solution I went for in the end was:
... to be appointed by the sub-district court judge of the district court in whose jurisdiction I last resided, and
... by the sub-district court judge within this district court’s jurisdiction.

I was a little reluctant to use 'small claims court' as suggested by Chris because I wasn't at all sure that it would be acceptable to my client (a civil-law notary). So thanks Evert for helping me clear my brain and Chris for taking it out of neutral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-I misread it-thought the district was not named by Jarry-didn't see it wasn't in the source text either.
17 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Is certainly a valid approach. However, some clients can be real sticklers for detail and may want to see the 'kantonrechter' element distinctly translated.
1 hr

agree  Anjo Sterringa: If they want Dutch law to be applicable, you may want to add the 'kantonrechter' part, yes.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small claims section...


Explanation:
How about: "...small claims section of the court for the district in which I last resided...". If you feel its necessary, you could always add ("kantonrechter") in brackets.

In NL, the 'sector kanton' is a division of the 'arrondissementsrechtbank' that deals primarily with small claims and some minor offences. In this sense, it often translates neatly as 'small claims court' (or 'petty claims court'). However, to convey that it forms part of the 'arrondissementsrechtbank', you could call it a 'small claims section'.

-> "Sector kanton

De kantonrechters behandelen veel verschillende soorten zaken, met als gemeenschappelijk kenmerk dat men in een kantongerechtsprocedure niet verplicht is om een advocaat in te schakelen (maar het mag natuurlijk wel). Bij de kantonrechter komen allerlei soorten (geld)vorderingen tot een bedrag van € 5000,-, alle arbeidszaken (zoals ontslagkwesties en loonvorderingen) en alle huurzaken (bijvoorbeeld over huurachterstanden, overlast of onderhoudsgebreken). De kantonrechter oordeelt over strafrechtelijke overtredingen en over bekeuringen op grond van de zgn. Wet Mulder . In sommige gevallen beslist hij over het gezag over minderjarigen."
http://www.rechtspraak.nl/rechtbank/leeuwarden/kantongerecht...

-> "What is a Small Claims Court ?
A court set up to deal quickly with claims for small amounts of money. If you are suing someone or they are suing you for a small amount of money this is where you may end up.
The Small Claims Courts can be found in your local County Court."
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/smcq1.html


    Reference: http://www.rechtspraak.nl/rechtbank/leeuwarden/kantongerecht...
    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/smcq1.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: nieuw erfrecht geeft bevoegdheid aan kantonrechter, dit betekent niet dat het om 'small' claims gaat
53 mins
  -> of niet alleen