KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

In overeenkomst bedongen

English translation: stipulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedongen
English translation:stipulated
Entered by: Anne Key

13:56 Dec 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: In overeenkomst bedongen
This is my final query (promise!) relating to the employment contract I am currently working on (see other open KudoZ questions).

The context is as follows:

Iedere boete, in een overeenkomst bedongen, moet op een bepaald bedrag gesteld zijn, uitgedrukt in het geld waarin het loon in geld vastgesteld is.

I am wavering between 'any fine, stipulated in the contract' and 'any fine, agreed upon in the contract' - are either of these correct?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
stipulated in a contract
Explanation:
'any fine stipulated in a contract' was what sprang to my mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-09 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that a fine is \'stipulated\' rather than \'agreed upon\'.

On the same subject...
-> \"...to the effect that such party may admit his guilt in respect of the act of misconduct/offence in question and that such party may pay a fine stipulated on the summons in respect of such act of misconduct/offence...\"
http://www.safagoal.net/competitions/competition_details.asp...

-> \"The penalty applicable to legal persons for punishable acts committed under the conditions defined in Article 3 of the Law is the fine stipulated for each such crime...\"
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vei/sect4.htm

The fine itself is, of course, \'assessed\' or \'imposed\'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Detailed and useful answer, with some good references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stipulated in a contract
Chris Hopley
4 +1or as contractually stipulated
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stipulated in a contract


Explanation:
'any fine stipulated in a contract' was what sprang to my mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-09 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that a fine is \'stipulated\' rather than \'agreed upon\'.

On the same subject...
-> \"...to the effect that such party may admit his guilt in respect of the act of misconduct/offence in question and that such party may pay a fine stipulated on the summons in respect of such act of misconduct/offence...\"
http://www.safagoal.net/competitions/competition_details.asp...

-> \"The penalty applicable to legal persons for punishable acts committed under the conditions defined in Article 3 of the Law is the fine stipulated for each such crime...\"
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vei/sect4.htm

The fine itself is, of course, \'assessed\' or \'imposed\'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Detailed and useful answer, with some good references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: bedingen is meer 'stipulate' dan 'agree' (overeenkomen)
37 mins
  -> mee eens!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Julia Thompson
2 days 7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or as contractually stipulated


Explanation:

FLIGHT OPERATING LIMITATIONS
... A. New Model Aircraft. 1. Military: for the duration of aircraft bailment
(unless otherwise contractually stipulated). 2. Non-Military ...
www.flighttestsafety.org/bestpractices/ flight_operating_limitations.htm - 27k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs