KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

bijbaan

English translation: secondary employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijbaan
English translation:secondary employment
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

16:42 Dec 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: bijbaan
In an employment agreement - bijbanen prohibtted.
Titia Dijkstra
secondary employment
Explanation:
or supplementary employment (or job) depending on how official the text has to be.

Supplementary Employment
Supplementary Employment. Secondary part-time employment concurrent with
employment at Brewer-Porch Children's Center, TYPE OF ACTIVITY: ...
bama.ua.edu/~jcollier/ecv00023.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. To me it was a toss up between your answer and the one of Chris Hopley. This just happened to fit better in the text I was translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8secondary employment
Dave Greatrix
4 +7other employment
Chris Hopley
4 +3side/additional jobs
Maria Danielson
5 +2moonlightingntschanz
5additional jobsmurraypwk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
side/additional jobs


Explanation:
This means working "on the side"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could phrase it as \"working for anyone else prohibited\"

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: colloquial US
2 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
10 hrs

agree  Marciam
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
secondary employment


Explanation:
or supplementary employment (or job) depending on how official the text has to be.

Supplementary Employment
Supplementary Employment. Secondary part-time employment concurrent with
employment at Brewer-Porch Children's Center, TYPE OF ACTIVITY: ...
bama.ua.edu/~jcollier/ecv00023.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks. To me it was a toss up between your answer and the one of Chris Hopley. This just happened to fit better in the text I was translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
19 mins

agree  AllisonK: guess 'moonlighting' wouldn't really be fitting in this context......;)
29 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
59 mins

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
1 hr

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Julia Thompson
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
16 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional jobs


Explanation:
bijbaan = additional job or sideline, therefore extrapolating, I would say that this relates to a secondary job, probably with a competitor.

murraypwk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
other employment


Explanation:
In a contract, you need a term like "other employment".

-> "The Employee agrees that during the term of this agreement, he or she will have no other employment except, as may be specifically authorised in writing by the Company."
http://www.smartonline.co.uk/pages/applications/entry-pages/...

-> "During the term of their employment agreements, Mr. Catmull and Mr. Reeves are prohibited from seeking other employment, except during the last six months of the term of the agreement..."
http://members.lycos.co.uk/dtimes/film/px_dir2.htm

-> "2.7 In Symbian v Christensen , an express clause preventing the employee from engaging in any other employment during the term of the contract was enforced by an injunction..."
http://www.industriallawsociety.org.uk/papers/goulding.htm


    Reference: http://www.smartonline.co.uk/pages/applications/entry-pages/...
    Reference: http://members.lycos.co.uk/dtimes/film/px_dir2.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
45 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
1 hr

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: Spot on
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
5 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
9 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
1 day 28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moonlighting


Explanation:
another possibility:

This policy is established to regulate secondary or part-time employment ("moonlighting") by employees within the Department of Administrative Services.
-------
The Department of Emergency Medicine discourages residents from moonlighting. However, we realize that for some residents it is an economic necessity. Although the department will permit moonlighting, such activities are limited according to the following stipulations


    Reference: http://das.utah.gov/policy/moonlighting.htm
    Reference: http://www.regionsem.org/education/policies/moonlighting.php
ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  Jason Roberts: slightly archaic, but good in many contexts
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Hardly suitable for inclusion in an official ageement
21 hrs