KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

hen toegekende bevoegdheden

English translation: powers vested in them (the)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toegekende bevoegdheden (de hen)
English translation:powers vested in them (the)
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:10 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: hen toegekende bevoegdheden
..., rekening houdend met de hen toegekende bevoegdheden.
Renate van den Bos
... the powers vested in him
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in them
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... the powers vested in himxxxjarry
4their entrusted powers
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... the powers vested in him


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in them

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: The Treasury in exercise of the powers vested in them under section 155 of the
14 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: or the powers he is vested with / vDale zegt het een beetje krom vest so with power-iemand met macht bekleden. vest in is meer berust bij. Misschien geeft dat meer toekennen aan, als dat in context past.
37 mins
  -> Fair enough: the powers that have been vested in them

neutral  writeaway: (provisional neutral-agree asap) and if it's 'authority granted to them'? who knows without context. 'taking into account the powers vested' just doesn't sound 100% kosher..
42 mins
  -> ... and how about the powers they have been vested with as suggested by Anjo?

agree  Marciam
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Jarry's version.
6 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: my thoughts too, Jarry
1 day 35 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their entrusted powers


Explanation:
Faces of Corruption in Slovakia
... Taking into account entrusted powers, there is a corruption in ... NÚP Board of Directors
can, based ... Centrogel company obtained in 1997 a returnable financial ...
www.transparency.sk/studie/sfoc/ study_faces_of_corruption_2_6.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Howard Foster: Paramus Park Division: Seton Hall
... preferred stock is within the board’s entrusted powers. ... as Dragon votes its shares
for the incumbent directors. ... a 30.6% stake in the company, Jiang obviously ...
pirate.shu.edu/~albertcr/VCC/PP2.HTML - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics and the Law, Definition ...
... escrow agents, agents, brokers, corporate directors and officers ... losses from abuse
of entrusted powers can be ... established in the Investment Company Act of 1940. ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/trusting/unit5all.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747