KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

terbeschikkingstelling

English translation: ... the employee will be seconded to / on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terbeschikkingstelling
English translation:... the employee will be seconded to / on
Entered by: Justine Sherwood

13:44 Dec 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: terbeschikkingstelling
detacheringsovereenkomst.
XXXXX zal de werknemer ter beschikking stellen aan XXXXX..... met welke terbeschikkingstelling de werknemer instemt

voorstel van opdrachtgever is "disposition", maar dat lijkt mij niet juist!
Justine Sherwood
Spain
... the employee will be seconded to / on
Explanation:
secondment to XXX, which secondment has the employee's consent / to which secondment the employee agrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sEE: http://www.raeng.org.uk/research/univ/secondment.htmROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
Industrial Secondment Scheme
Hands-on experience for engineering academics
The Industrial Secondment Scheme provides an invaluable opportunity for university lecturers in engineering to gain state-of-the-art industrial experience.

Applicable to engineers of all disciplines, the Scheme\'s objective is to enable the secondees to impart the fruits of this experience to their students through teaching, through case studies using up-to-date material and, in the longer term, through course design. The benefits also accrue to the host organisation which gains a temporary but highly qualified member of staff, and to the university which has the opportunity of strengthening its links with industry.

The Scheme provides funding for the university to employ a temporary replacement for the secondee. In this way it minimises the effects on the normal flow of teaching, and makes it easier for universities to release members of staff for secondment. The Scheme has also been well received by industry, and many organisations have indicated a willingness to offer places to engineering academics: where possible The Royal Academy of Engineering helps in the \'matchmaking process\'.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
bedankt, alle antwoorden waren goed maar ik deze genomen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... the employee will be seconded to / onxxxjarry
4 +2make available for employment
AllisonK
4arrangementMarc Hahlen
4The employee will put XXXXX at the disposal of XXXXX ....Lucinda
4Posting of a workerSpanTran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make available for employment


Explanation:
is about the only thing I can think of in this context
second part of sentence: 'the employee is in agreement with these terms of availability' or something to that effect.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
15 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: nice solution
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posting of a worker


Explanation:
The official translation of "terbeschikkingstelling van een werknemer" in the IATE database is "posting of a worker"

10 44 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS
130543
nl - Dutch terbeschikkingstelling van een werknemer 2 EP
en - English posting of a worker

See:
Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... by the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights, particularly as regards family
life; (4) Whereas service providers who need to post a worker who is a ...

AND

social security Freedom of movement
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... e. Posted workers may not be replaced It is not permitted to post a
worker in replacement of another worker whose posting has ended. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-prot/schemes/flash-6-en.pdf

Good luck,
hanna



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better option: supply

17 44 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS
1018961
nl - Dutch overeenkomst tot terbeschikkingstelling van arbeidskrachten 3 Commission
en - English labour supply contract



SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Was is 'official' and was is IATE? Official translations not infrequently sound unnatural to native speakers.
2 days 18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... the employee will be seconded to / on


Explanation:
secondment to XXX, which secondment has the employee's consent / to which secondment the employee agrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sEE: http://www.raeng.org.uk/research/univ/secondment.htmROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
Industrial Secondment Scheme
Hands-on experience for engineering academics
The Industrial Secondment Scheme provides an invaluable opportunity for university lecturers in engineering to gain state-of-the-art industrial experience.

Applicable to engineers of all disciplines, the Scheme\'s objective is to enable the secondees to impart the fruits of this experience to their students through teaching, through case studies using up-to-date material and, in the longer term, through course design. The benefits also accrue to the host organisation which gains a temporary but highly qualified member of staff, and to the university which has the opportunity of strengthening its links with industry.

The Scheme provides funding for the university to employ a temporary replacement for the secondee. In this way it minimises the effects on the normal flow of teaching, and makes it easier for universities to release members of staff for secondment. The Scheme has also been well received by industry, and many organisations have indicated a willingness to offer places to engineering academics: where possible The Royal Academy of Engineering helps in the \'matchmaking process\'.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
bedankt, alle antwoorden waren goed maar ik deze genomen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: that's wha springs to mind here for me
37 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: yep, this works very well
22 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The employee will put XXXXX at the disposal of XXXXX ....


Explanation:
...The employee agrees with the aforementioned provision.

Ik heb het tweede deel hier gezet, want het vakje was te klein. Dit is hoe ik het zou vertalen.

Geef ruitelijk toe; het is een vervelende. Succes!

Lucinda



Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement


Explanation:
In deze context denk ik dat je de zin als volgt mag vertalen:

XXX will make the employee available to XXXX with which arrangement the employer agrees.

Ik denk dat je met deze zinsconstructie wel wegkomt en zo niet dan hoop ik je hint te hebben gegeven in de juiste directie.

Marc Hahlen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch