KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

ernolument

English translation: typo - must be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ernolument
English translation:typo - must be
Entered by: Justine Sherwood

10:42 Dec 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: ernolument
Promoties van werknemers zullen in de regel eenmaal per jaar plaatsvinden........ en met toekenning van de daarbij behorende ernolumenten.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
typo - must be "emolumenten"
Explanation:
fringe benefits
perquisites (perks)
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5typo - must be "emolumenten"
Wolter Jetten
4 +6emoluments
Adela Van Gils
5perquisites, perksMarc Hahlen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typo - must be "emolumenten"


Explanation:
fringe benefits
perquisites (perks)

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was going to enter the same-typo or a lousy fax.....
4 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
2 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Salary is an emolument, but it's not a 'fringe benefit'...
1 day 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emoluments


Explanation:
Emolumenten in het Nederlands is Emoluments in English.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
35 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
46 mins

agree  GertV
55 mins

agree  vixen
7 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: To all intents and purposes synonymous with 'beloning' or 'beloningscomponent', depending on context.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
3 days 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perquisites, perks


Explanation:
Je kan emolumenten gebruiken, maar ik zou zelf "perquisites" of "perks" gebruiken hier. Ik ben het woord emolumenten nog niet tegengekomen in documenten hier.

Marc Hahlen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Salary is an emolument, for example, but it's not a 'perquisite'...
21 hrs