postvolmacht

English translation: Authority to sign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:postvolmacht
English translation:Authority to sign
Entered by: Adam Smith

14:33 Jan 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporate governance
Dutch term or phrase: postvolmacht
issued to individuals by the Board of Directors. Is this a kind of power of attorney for the post or is authorisation better here. Is there an official eqivalent English term/phrase to express this?
TIA
writeaway
Authority to sign
Explanation:
Looking at the few websites citing "postvolmacht", it seems that it could refer to an "authority to sign", in other words an "authorised signature" for registered documents, post, etc., and it's something that can be set-up through the postal service (Belgium).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. pv.nl.bpg.post.be/NL/private/%5C/products/ readytosend/procuration/default.asp
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Authority to sign
Adam Smith
3director's mandate
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director's mandate


Explanation:
A mandate granted by the general Board of Directors to individual directors to act on behalf of the company, especially in negotiations

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authority to sign


Explanation:
Looking at the few websites citing "postvolmacht", it seems that it could refer to an "authority to sign", in other words an "authorised signature" for registered documents, post, etc., and it's something that can be set-up through the postal service (Belgium).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. pv.nl.bpg.post.be/NL/private/%5C/products/ readytosend/procuration/default.asp

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search