KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

daad van eigendom

English translation: act of ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:daad van eigendom
English translation:act of ownership
Entered by: Anne Key

18:10 Jan 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: daad van eigendom
I am currently working on a Deed of Inheritance, and am having problems with the above term.

The context is as follows:

[...] daartoe de ondertekende zowel in daden van eigendom als van beheer in de ruimste zin te vertegenwoordigen

Is the phrase 'acts of possession' acceptable?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
Act(s)
Explanation:
of ownership as well as management/administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To this end, representing the undersigned in acts of ownership as well as administration / management in the broadest sense of the words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My \'agree\' to Counsel\'s suggested answer was meant to be a \'disagree\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-30 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above note has become superfluous since I changed my \'agree\' to \'disagree\' via the Beta version of KudoZ (with thanks to Writeaway for the tip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 11:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1963S290.html
COMPANIES ACT, 1963 SECTION 290
290.—(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (5), where any part of the property of a company which is being wound up consists of land of any tenure burdened with onerous covenants, of shares or stock in companies, of unprofitable contracts, or of any other property which is unsaleable or not readily saleable by reason of its binding the possessor thereof to the performance of any onerous act or to the payment of any sum of money, the liquidator of the company, notwithstanding that he has endeavoured to sell or has taken possession of the property or exercised any act of ownership in relation thereto, may, with the leave of the court and subject to the provisions of this section, by writing signed by him, at any time within 12 months after the commencement of the winding up or such extended period as may be allowed by the court, disclaim the property.

See: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/783/billtext/HB00008I.HTM
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Section 72.101(a), Property Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by this section and Sections 72.1015
and [Section] 72.102, personal property is presumed abandoned if,
for longer than three years:
(1) the existence and location of the owner of the
property is unknown to the holder of the property; and
(2) according to the knowledge and records of the
holder of the property, a claim to the property has not been
asserted or an act of ownership of the property has not been
exercised.

See: http://www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1989/1989scc35.html
At the Court\'s request the two parties each filed a supplementary submission dealing with the amendment to the Act on July 1, 1982. Six words were added to the legislative definition of \"alienation\", contained in s. 1(3) of the Act:

\"alienation\" means any conveyance or any declaratory act of ownership of property . . . . [Emphasis added.]

See: http://www.wcel.org/wcelpub/5110/5110c8.html
The estate in fee simple is the largest estate or interest known in law and is the most absolute in terms of the rights which it confers. It permits the owner to exercise every conceivable act of ownership upon it or with respect to it, including the right to commit waste. Moreover, his rights extend, in theory at least, \"up to the sky and down to the centre of the earth.\"




Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Extremely detailed and helpful answer, with excellent references - the client agreed that this was the correct translation. Many thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deed
Sven Petersson
4 +1Act(s)
xxxjarry
3 -11. dealings with title; 2. conveyancing transactions 3. vesting deeds; 4. deeds of assent
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-28 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calpers.ca.gov/homeloan/program/mhlgloss.htm
http://www.centerforcommercialrealestate.com/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.johnlainghomes.com/Buying/HowToTalkHouse.asp?Inde...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  xxxjarry: deed = akte
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1. dealings with title; 2. conveyancing transactions 3. vesting deeds; 4. deeds of assent


Explanation:
On reflection, the first 2 seem to be likelier bets as gen. descriptions than the last 2 tangible paperbound versions.

Vesting deed is for an Eng. settlement of land. Assent passes the property from testamentary executors to the beneficiaries.

'... When a Caveat is lodged it prevents any dealings with the Title. For example, a transfer or mortgage will not be registered if there is a Caveat on the Title. ...'

But I'm unsure what a Deed of Inheritance is: 1. like Au. German: Erbvertrag, a Mutual Will made by husband & wife in each other's favour. 2. A strict settlement. 3. A Deed of Family Arrangement i.e. of Variation of a Will by the beneficiaries' agreement where there is a dispute.



    Reference: http://www.nla.gov.jm/brochures_04.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Sorry Counsel, but I think you are barking up the wrong tree.
3 mins
  -> I'll grant your disagreement on my deed answers 3 and 4. Points 1 and 2, though, are bog-standard UK registered land terms. Your act of ownership surely must mean act affecting title.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act(s)


Explanation:
of ownership as well as management/administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To this end, representing the undersigned in acts of ownership as well as administration / management in the broadest sense of the words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My \'agree\' to Counsel\'s suggested answer was meant to be a \'disagree\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-30 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above note has become superfluous since I changed my \'agree\' to \'disagree\' via the Beta version of KudoZ (with thanks to Writeaway for the tip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 11:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1963S290.html
COMPANIES ACT, 1963 SECTION 290
290.—(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (5), where any part of the property of a company which is being wound up consists of land of any tenure burdened with onerous covenants, of shares or stock in companies, of unprofitable contracts, or of any other property which is unsaleable or not readily saleable by reason of its binding the possessor thereof to the performance of any onerous act or to the payment of any sum of money, the liquidator of the company, notwithstanding that he has endeavoured to sell or has taken possession of the property or exercised any act of ownership in relation thereto, may, with the leave of the court and subject to the provisions of this section, by writing signed by him, at any time within 12 months after the commencement of the winding up or such extended period as may be allowed by the court, disclaim the property.

See: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/783/billtext/HB00008I.HTM
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Section 72.101(a), Property Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by this section and Sections 72.1015
and [Section] 72.102, personal property is presumed abandoned if,
for longer than three years:
(1) the existence and location of the owner of the
property is unknown to the holder of the property; and
(2) according to the knowledge and records of the
holder of the property, a claim to the property has not been
asserted or an act of ownership of the property has not been
exercised.

See: http://www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1989/1989scc35.html
At the Court\'s request the two parties each filed a supplementary submission dealing with the amendment to the Act on July 1, 1982. Six words were added to the legislative definition of \"alienation\", contained in s. 1(3) of the Act:

\"alienation\" means any conveyance or any declaratory act of ownership of property . . . . [Emphasis added.]

See: http://www.wcel.org/wcelpub/5110/5110c8.html
The estate in fee simple is the largest estate or interest known in law and is the most absolute in terms of the rights which it confers. It permits the owner to exercise every conceivable act of ownership upon it or with respect to it, including the right to commit waste. Moreover, his rights extend, in theory at least, \"up to the sky and down to the centre of the earth.\"






xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Extremely detailed and helpful answer, with excellent references - the client agreed that this was the correct translation. Many thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
57 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Can you substantiate the split-answer 'act of ownership'? It doesn't Google too good.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> See above. Plenty more relevant hits on Google.