KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gehoord betrokkene in zijn middelen

English translation: having heard the arguments of the party concerned, as


03:59 Sep 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gehoord betrokkene in zijn middelen
This comes from a beschikking from the rechtbank van eerste aanleg. After all the 'gelet op' business comes the following:
gehoord betrokkene in zijn middelen, ontwikkeld door...
gehoord X in zijn vordering.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:having heard the arguments of the party concerned, as
Explanation:
put forward by ..., having heard the actionable cause of X ...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you to David for the reference, but I've chosen to award Jarry the points for the comprehensive answer to both parts of my question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Person in question
Dave Greatrix
4having heard the arguments of the party concerned, asxxxjarry
4Person in question
Dave Greatrix
4by the way!
Dave Greatrix
4The accused's means
Dave Greatrix
4The accused's means
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The accused's means


Explanation:
Lucy, this could relate to several things depending on the context. The accused's means of defence, his means of paying his defence, his means of being able to pay a debt. Hope this helps.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The accused's means


Explanation:
Lucy, this could relate to several things depending on the context. The accused's means of defence, his means of paying his defence, his means of being able to pay a debt. Hope this helps.


    accused
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the way!


Explanation:
The person concerned may not be an "accused", but someone related to the case. This site went haywire, or I did. I don't usually stutter.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person in question


Explanation:
Hi again Lucy.

On reflection I would go for the above.

Accused is a bit strong, that would be a "verdacht"

I can't think of one word at the moment to replace betrokkene, if there is one (heavy weekend)

Something you might find useful is EuroLex. Loads of european laws and directives, where you can, using your "find" function on Edit menu, countless legal terms in documents that have been translated into all Euro lingos. You'll find "betrokkene" in the Dutch version of the ref below. Just click on "nl" at the top of the page.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person in question


Explanation:
Hi again Lucy.

On reflection I would go for the above.

Accused is a bit strong, that would be a "verdacht"

I can't think of one word at the moment to replace betrokkene, if there is one (heavy weekend)

Something you might find useful is EuroLex. Loads of european laws and directives, where you can, using your "find" function on Edit menu, countless legal terms in documents that have been translated into all Euro lingos. You'll find "betrokkene" in the Dutch version of the ref below. Just click on "nl" at the top of the page.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1971/en_371R1408.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having heard the arguments of the party concerned, as


Explanation:
put forward by ..., having heard the actionable cause of X ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you to David for the reference, but I've chosen to award Jarry the points for the comprehensive answer to both parts of my question.