KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

rechtsgeldig voor akkoord

English translation: duly signed for approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rechtsgeldig voor akkoord tekenen
English translation:duly signed for approval
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

03:05 Sep 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsgeldig voor akkoord
As in : Wij verzoeken u vriendelijk bij wijze van akkoord deze sideletter rechtsgeldig voor akkoord ondertekend aan ons te retourneren.

Sorry folks, I'm a little flummoxed by the above sentence, which I have trenslated as follows: We kindly request you to sign this side letter in order to render it legally valid.

I am also at a los to *side letter*, which forms a part of an agreement. However, this has become a standard term in the (Dutch) telecom world. :-)
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
....to return this side letter (to us) legally signed as correct
Explanation:
rechtsgeldig: legal, valid in law, legally valid
voor akkoord tekenen: sign as correct
side letter = een addendum/bijlage van bv. een contract, overeenkomst enz.

No further info needed (I think :)).
Wolters'Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan jullie beiden. Tja, die 'side letter' mocht ik van mijn opdrachtgever niet veranderen, ik begrijp wel dat het een appendix is. Groetjes, Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In order to fulfill the legal requirements, we kindly request ......
Dave Greatrix
4Marijke, I didn't see this question in time to respond.xxxjarry
4 -1....to return this side letter (to us) legally signed as correct
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to fulfill the legal requirements, we kindly request ......


Explanation:
that you undersign this covering letter, and return it to us.

That doesn't sound to bad.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Duly sarpovli s the most commonly used phrase
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
....to return this side letter (to us) legally signed as correct


Explanation:
rechtsgeldig: legal, valid in law, legally valid
voor akkoord tekenen: sign as correct
side letter = een addendum/bijlage van bv. een contract, overeenkomst enz.

No further info needed (I think :)).
Wolters'Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan jullie beiden. Tja, die 'side letter' mocht ik van mijn opdrachtgever niet veranderen, ik begrijp wel dat het een appendix is. Groetjes, Marijke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Duly signed for approval is the most commonly used phrase
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marijke, I didn't see this question in time to respond.


Explanation:
Duly signed for approval is the standard, most widely used phrase in this case.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855