KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

valsheid in handelsgeschriften

English translation: business (or trade) documents forgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:valsheid in handelsgeschriften
English translation:business (or trade) documents forgery
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

05:54 Sep 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: valsheid in handelsgeschriften
As opposed to simply 'valsheid in geschrifte'.
The term 'valse boekhouding' is used for false accounting, but I don't know if valsheid in handelgeschriften amounts to much the same thing.
Lucy Simpson
business (or trade) documents forgery
Explanation:
might make it very clear.

Quite a few hits at www.google.com.
There are most probably better alternatives, but I'm quite confident it's not wrong.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Having done some further searches on fraud, forgery etc., I have decided that 'forgery' will probably be sufficient for the purposes. People get sent down on 2 counts of forgery and 2 counts of false accounting, asking for several counts of fraudulent trading to be taken into account, that sort of thing. I didn't find any mentions of a specific type of forgery in the English, although a further search on the Dutch term did indeed give various types of forgery (business, private, public). If we take the term to mean the 'false making or alteration of any document [...] intending that anyone shall accept it as genuine [...]' then fraudulently altering commercial paperwork would be classed as 'forgery'.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business (or trade) documents forgery
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Commercial Fraud
Dave Greatrix
4 -1forgery of commercial documentationBoudewijn van Milligen
3I wonder whether counterfeit is meant herexxxjarry
3 -1Commercial Fraud
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business (or trade) documents forgery


Explanation:
might make it very clear.

Quite a few hits at www.google.com.
There are most probably better alternatives, but I'm quite confident it's not wrong.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Having done some further searches on fraud, forgery etc., I have decided that 'forgery' will probably be sufficient for the purposes. People get sent down on 2 counts of forgery and 2 counts of false accounting, asking for several counts of fraudulent trading to be taken into account, that sort of thing. I didn't find any mentions of a specific type of forgery in the English, although a further search on the Dutch term did indeed give various types of forgery (business, private, public). If we take the term to mean the 'false making or alteration of any document [...] intending that anyone shall accept it as genuine [...]' then fraudulently altering commercial paperwork would be classed as 'forgery'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: As I could not find 'commercial forgery'anywhere, I feel this is the best solution.
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forgery of commercial documentation


Explanation:
I would definitely think it's different from "valsheid in geschriften" or "valse boekhouding" (= accounting as you say). "handelsgeschriften" refers specifically to commercial documents (as opposed to legal or other).

Apart from forgery, you may consider using "fraud", although "forgery" is closer to the original.

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I'm sure this concerns false info being given in "Handelsgeschriften"
55 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Commercial Fraud


Explanation:
I do not think forgery is applicable here. If a business document is incorrectly completed it has not been forged. It has been filled in fraudulently. ie. In order to make some sort of gain. A forgery is a facsimile of an original, which is not the case here. IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boudewijn van Milligen: The question does not specify that a document is filled in fraudulently. Comment does not apply.
10 mins
  -> Lucy did make the comparison to "Valsheid in geschrifte"

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Fraud


Explanation:
Forgery:

Forgery is more properly applied to making a false imitation of an instrument depending on signatures to show genuineness and validity. --Abbott. Webster's Dict.

Fraud:
A deception deliberately practiced in order to secure unfair or unlawful gain.
A piece of trickery; a trick.


Dictionary.com






Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wonder whether counterfeit is meant here


Explanation:
My Black's Law Dictionary defines counterfeit as:
to forge; to copy or imitate, without authority or right, and with a view to deceive or defraud, by passing the copy or thing forged for that which is original or genuine. Most commonly applied to the fraudulent and criminal imitation of money or securities.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855