KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

URGENT! had moeten hebben

English translation: should have had


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:had moeten hebben
English translation:should have had

03:02 Sep 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: URGENT! had moeten hebben
I'm getting confused with my tenses here. The full sentence is: 'Uiteindelijk heb ik rechtskundige bijstand gevraagd en mijn advocaat zei mij dat X de zaken voor elkaar had moeten hebben'. At the moment I've written 'X had had to settle matters', but I'm not sure if that's right.
Lucy Simpson
should have had settled...
Explanation:
kleine nuancering; wellicht bedoelt de advocaat dat X de zaken voor elkaar zou moeten gehad hebben ('should have had...').

No references here. HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - that makes perfect sense given the context of the rest of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X should have had everything organisedBoudewijn van Milligen
4 +1should have had settled...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4should have made (arrangements)
Marijke Mayer
4should have been
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should have been


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should have had settled...


Explanation:
kleine nuancering; wellicht bedoelt de advocaat dat X de zaken voor elkaar zou moeten gehad hebben ('should have had...').

No references here. HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you - that makes perfect sense given the context of the rest of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Should have had the case settled
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X should have had everything organised


Explanation:
You should take into account that "de zaken voor elkaar hebben" usually does NOT refer to business in the literal sense of the word - it's an expression meaning that this person has everything (business or not) organised / arranged. The context will show you whether that's the case here.


    Native Dutch
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should have made (arrangements)


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

I know you did not ask the following: "de zaken voor elkaar had moeten hebben" is a standard colloquial expression, which technically could mean anything, such as: "should have made provisions for his business matters." "should have straigthened out his affairs"

But as far as the tenses go, no wonder you got confused as a native speaker, as in English it is unusual to use 3 verbs in a row, although it does happen:
"should have made" as in 10 Improvements You Should Have Made: http://www.thestandard.com/article/0,1902,8213,00.html

Best regards,
Marijke


    Reference: http://www.thestandard.com/article/0,1902,8213,00.html
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525