KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

rolrechter

English translation: cause-list judge


14:33 Sep 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: rolrechter
De roltechter bepaalt dat op het audientieblad zal worden aangetekend: ...
A
English translation:cause-list judge
Explanation:
I believe its important know that a "rolrechter" does not rule on the substance of a case (merits), but only on procedural matters.
A "rolzitting" is in many ways similar to a "scheduling session". The judge is, however, a fully qualified judge and therefore the (customary) translations are fine.
I believe that in English courts, a similar role is played by a "Master", but I'm not sure about this.
I once examined the precise meaning of this term in a Dutch law library - I can provide much more detail if you like, but I doubt that's necessary.
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thank you (and all other colleagues) very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolrechter (judge of appeal equivalent)
Sven Petersson
5cause-list judgeTitia Dijkstra
4cause-list judge /docket judgeKen Cox
4cause-list judge /docket judgeKen Cox


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolrechter (judge of appeal equivalent)


Explanation:
Never translate proper names or titles! Always provide explanation within brackets or as footnote, when required.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause-list judge /docket judge


Explanation:
the first being UK English, the second US English

source: A. van den End, Juridische Lexicon

but I agree with Sven: if your context demands it, leave this in Dutch, set it in italics, and add an explanatory translation in square brackets, e.g.

...rolrechter [cause-list judge]...

(you'll have to imagine the italics)



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause-list judge /docket judge


Explanation:
the first being UK English, the second US English

source: A. van den End, Juridisch Lexicon

but I agree with Sven: if your context demands it, leave this in Dutch, set it in italics, and add an explanatory translation in square brackets, e.g.

...rolrechter [cause-list judge]...

(you'll have to imagine the italics)



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cause-list judge


Explanation:
I believe its important know that a "rolrechter" does not rule on the substance of a case (merits), but only on procedural matters.
A "rolzitting" is in many ways similar to a "scheduling session". The judge is, however, a fully qualified judge and therefore the (customary) translations are fine.
I believe that in English courts, a similar role is played by a "Master", but I'm not sure about this.
I once examined the precise meaning of this term in a Dutch law library - I can provide much more detail if you like, but I doubt that's necessary.


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    degree in English law/some University training in Dutch law
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you (and all other colleagues) very much!