KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Rep.No.

English translation: register number


11:12 Oct 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Rep.No.
At the top of a court bailiff's document, followed by a number
.
English translation:register number
Explanation:
I think it stands for 'repertorium nummer' (strangely No- is for the french numero- so this must be a Begian document)

the register where they keep track of the documents presented...
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer (and the other colleague, too)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4register numberpeterver
4Registration // File Number
Simon Charass


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration // File Number


Explanation:
If Rep. means repertory than no doubts about Reg(istration) Number.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register number


Explanation:
I think it stands for 'repertorium nummer' (strangely No- is for the french numero- so this must be a Begian document)

the register where they keep track of the documents presented...

peterver
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer (and the other colleague, too)!