KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gerechtelijke intresten

English translation: gerichtlich angeordnete Zinsen ab Zustellung der Klage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gerechtelijke intresten
English translation:gerichtlich angeordnete Zinsen ab Zustellung der Klage
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:11 Oct 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gerechtelijke intresten
... tot betaling van een bedrag van xxx BEF, meer gerechtelijke intresten."
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
gerechtelijke intresten
Explanation:
Sorry, the link to the Ministry of Justice page should have been:

http://www.minjust.nl/C_ACTUAL/persber/PB0676.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
While your input is interesting on the whole, it was not correct in substance. A Belgian lawyer clarified the item:
"Gerechtelijke intresten zijn intresten welke toegekend worden in een vonnis, en lopen vanaf de instelling der vordering. Vertaling = Zinsen ab Zustellung der Klage."
Thanks for you rhelp.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gerechtelijke intresten
Chris Hopley
5 -1gerechtelijke intresten
Chris Hopley
4"Gerechtelelijke intresten" is not listed as such in A. van denxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Gerechtelelijke intresten" is not listed as such in A. van den


Explanation:
End's The Legal Lexicon. But several other combinations with "gerechtelijke" are, such as: aanmaning, beslissing, bewaring, deskundige, onderzoek, etc., all of which are translated as 'judicial'. I would therefore have little hesitation in translating the term under review as: judicial interest.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry, I'll send the answer by separate email.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Jarry, I'll send the answer by separate email.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gerechtelijke intresten


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken this is the Belgian version of the NL Dutch 'wettelijke rente', which is defined by the Ministry of Justice as 'De wettelijke rente is de rente die de schuldeiser krachtens wet kan vorderen van een schuldenaar die nalatig is in het voldoen van een geldsom.' (See link.)

In the UK payment of interest is regulated by the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 (see link).

I would go for either 'statutory interest' or 'interest at the statutory rate'. Or if you want to be even clearer, how about 'interest at the prevailing rate for late payments'?

I would avoid 'judicial' as it refers to the ruling or judgment of a court.


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/C_ACTUAL/persber/PB0676.htm)
    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/lpcda.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Tahnks for the intresting reply. See my addendum for the ans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: In the circumstances 'judicial' happened to be the correct translation and Alexander's grading is rather puzzling.
3 days 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tahnks for the intresting reply. See my addendum for the ans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerechtelijke intresten


Explanation:
Sorry, the link to the Ministry of Justice page should have been:

http://www.minjust.nl/C_ACTUAL/persber/PB0676.htm


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/C_ACTUAL/persber/PB0676.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
While your input is interesting on the whole, it was not correct in substance. A Belgian lawyer clarified the item:
"Gerechtelijke intresten zijn intresten welke toegekend worden in een vonnis, en lopen vanaf de instelling der vordering. Vertaling = Zinsen ab Zustellung der Klage."
Thanks for you rhelp.