KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

mutatienr.

English translation: Reference no.


11:11 Oct 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: mutatienr.
Found at the top of a proces-verbaal.
.
English translation:Reference no.
Explanation:
For some reason we call this a reference no. when it appears at the top of a PV.

Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Whatever you do, don't translate "mutatie" as 'mutation' here,xxxjarry
5Reference no.
Lucy Simpson
5 -1Mutation number
Dave Greatrix
4transaction number (No.)Dennis Bodde
4 -1reference numberDennis Bodde


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mutation number


Explanation:
None required

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: David, I thought you knew better!
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever you do, don't translate "mutatie" as 'mutation' here,


Explanation:
unless you wish to drop a real clanger. "Mutatie" is used in Dutch in the sense of movement or change, as well as in the sense of (biological) mutation. Since we are dealing with a "proces-verbaal", and not with a change in the chromosomes or genes of a cell, the word you should use is change number, alteration number or movement number.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Whoops, hanks Jarry. I've not been well you know!
5 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reference no.


Explanation:
For some reason we call this a reference no. when it appears at the top of a PV.




    Countless PVs!
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction number (No.)


Explanation:
Jarry Beek is quite right showing the subtle differences in 'mutation' as used in Dutch.
Mutation in your sense can be 'update' of 'change' - check context.

Dennis Bodde
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reference number


Explanation:
A reference number in Dutch = 'referentienummer'.
A mutation implies a 'transactional change' (such as in accountancy, banks etc.).

Dennis Bodde
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: A "mutatie" implies this, but not 'mutation'
1 hr
  -> yes, right - my mind is mutating and this is not due to a mutatie! All good fun.