KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

basiseenheid

English translation: local unit


11:14 Oct 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: basiseenheid
Part of the Dutch police structure: Basiseenheid XX, distr. XX, regio XXX.

Corresponds to ... in the UK?
A.
English translation:local unit
Explanation:
This is the term we tend to use for a 'basiseenheid' when translating police reports.
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local unit
Lucy Simpson
4 +1Base Unit
Dave Greatrix
4operating unit
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating unit


Explanation:
TermStar legal dictionary

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Base Unit


Explanation:
Basiseenheid would be Base Unit or for Police simply Unit.

Regio = Region

Distr. = District

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local unit


Explanation:
This is the term we tend to use for a 'basiseenheid' when translating police reports.


    own glossaries of police terminology
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thank you!