KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

HAG

English translation: Hoofdagent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:HAG
English translation:Hoofdagent
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:15 Oct 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: HAG
A police officer

De HAG. (initials and surname)
Is it part of the name, or a position title?
Further in the text: hoofdagent. Is HAG its acronym?
A.
Hoofdagent
Explanation:
Most probably a typo - normal abbreviation: hagt (or HAGT).
Indeed, Jarry, definitely not a surname.

May be translated by 'police sergeant', 'chief constable',... depending on the country of destination of your text.

Ref.:
... c hag, chef handelsagentschap. c instr, chef instructeur. c ldrkij, ... H, hoh, hart
op hart gemeten. hagt, hoofdagent. hahob, halfautomatische halve-overwegboominstallatie. ...

members.nbci.com/DE111/LV/OOV.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hoofdagent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Could it be..........
Dave Greatrix
3 -1it is the surnamealdrans
1hulpagent?xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is the surname


Explanation:
I think it is the surname "DE" is used similarly to the German "von" or the Italian "di" in front of the surname

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Highly unlikely
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be..........


Explanation:
Hoofd Agent

Chief of Police

Chief Constable etc.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoofdagent


Explanation:
Most probably a typo - normal abbreviation: hagt (or HAGT).
Indeed, Jarry, definitely not a surname.

May be translated by 'police sergeant', 'chief constable',... depending on the country of destination of your text.

Ref.:
... c hag, chef handelsagentschap. c instr, chef instructeur. c ldrkij, ... H, hoh, hart
op hart gemeten. hagt, hoofdagent. hahob, halfautomatische halve-overwegboominstallatie. ...

members.nbci.com/DE111/LV/OOV.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hulpagent?


Explanation:
auxiliary police.

HAG used exactly once for this, on google. Just throwing this out as
an additional possibility, your
context favors hoofdagent.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish