KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

[driving] penalty points terminology

English translation: See under


11:17 Oct 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: [driving] penalty points terminology
This is within the context of a criminal record in Belgium. On the left is a list of the offences and on the right a list of fines. I haven't come across this terminology before, so I could do with help with the bits that I have put in square brackets, please.
[**VERVALLEN**]
200F of [60d.] [VW.3j.vr.] 100fr. of [30d.]-
[Verval recht tot sturen] voor alle motovtg. [ged. 21d.]
200F of 60d.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:See under
Explanation:
60d =60 days

VW.3 jr vr. = Conditional 3 years detention

ged. 21 d. = Detention 21 days

verval recht tot sturen = Driving ban

Vervallen = expired

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing up what was becoming a page of nonsense, and thanks, too, to Ken for the additional comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commentKen Cox
4See under
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See under


Explanation:
60d =60 days

VW.3 jr vr. = Conditional 3 years detention

ged. 21 d. = Detention 21 days

verval recht tot sturen = Driving ban

Vervallen = expired



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing up what was becoming a page of nonsense, and thanks, too, to Ken for the additional comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
David has most of them right. "driving ban" is OK, but a more direct translation would be 'suspension (or revocation) of the right to drive', and 'ged' here is short for 'gedurende' = 'during' ('for the duration of' in this case)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385