KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verzekeringsplicht lag bij...

English translation: It was the responsibility of....to take out insurance


02:26 Oct 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verzekeringsplicht lag bij...
A paper concerning "total loss" of a leased truck.

1.2.Het genoemde verkeersongeval op (date) in (place) is (company 1, lessor) bekend gemaakt, de verzekeringsplicht lag echter bij (company 2, lessee).
AAAA
English translation:It was the responsibility of....to take out insurance
Explanation:
It was the duty of company 2 (the lessee) to arrange insurance cover.


Hope this helps
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It was the responsibility of....to take out insurancealdrans
4 -1obliged to insure was ...
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obliged to insure was ...


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Sounds unnatural and not like a translation a native speaker of English would ever come up with.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was the responsibility of....to take out insurance


Explanation:
It was the duty of company 2 (the lessee) to arrange insurance cover.


Hope this helps

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!