KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

actief van de boedel

English translation: assets of an estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:actief van de boedel
English translation:assets of an estate
Entered by: David Van der Vloet

20:55 Dec 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: actief van de boedel
I am translating a uni course outline, but I am not really into legalese. How would you best translate this expression? "1) Uit welke bestanddelen bestaat het actief van de boedel van een faillissement ?" I've looked looked for it on the web but the expression does not seem to be very common...
David Van der Vloet
Belgium
assets of an estate
Explanation:
bron: Jurlex
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What do the assets of the estate consist ofxxxjarry
4 +1assets of an estateJack den Haan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets of an estate


Explanation:
bron: Jurlex

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What do the assets of the estate consist of


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-28 21:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the bankrupt estate ..., of course

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: ...or: which assets form part of the bankrupt estate - Happy New Year Jarry, hope you're not too cold ;-))
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Debs. Of course, your solution is much more elegant. Lots of snow expected here tomorrow. Brrr!