KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

box

English translation: box (belasting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:box (tax)
English translation:box (belasting)
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

13:50 Jan 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Dutch term or phrase: box
the context is an income tax form 'dit bedrag komt n box 3'
Hope this is enough context...
sammi
box
Explanation:
Hello Jenni, this is the famous new tax system, where everyone is taxed on the basis of three types of income, and I would leave this untranslated. they call it 'box system'

Marijke

PDF] P&O News P&O News P&O News P&O News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reduce the income in that box. In order to be able ... can find information on the new
tax system via our website www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/ or via ...
www.utwente.nl/pao/en/Newsletters/2000/po_0007uk.pdf

Het nieuwe belastingstelsel
www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/frame.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Nieuw belastingstelsel: Buitenlandse werknemers & grensarbeiders
www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/buitenland/frame.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.belastingdienst.nl ]

Nieuw Belastingstelsel Boxenstelsel
... anders geworden met het nieuwe belastingstelsel. Tot 1 januari 2001 betaalde u ... per
soort inkomen belasting. De Belastingdienst onderscheidt drie soorten inkomen ...
www.abnamro.nl/belasting/boxenstelsel
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2box
Marijke Mayer
5 +1box
Chris Hopley
4(text) boxSerge L
3box/sectionNicolo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box


Explanation:
Hello Jenni, this is the famous new tax system, where everyone is taxed on the basis of three types of income, and I would leave this untranslated. they call it 'box system'

Marijke

PDF] P&O News P&O News P&O News P&O News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reduce the income in that box. In order to be able ... can find information on the new
tax system via our website www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/ or via ...
www.utwente.nl/pao/en/Newsletters/2000/po_0007uk.pdf

Het nieuwe belastingstelsel
www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/frame.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Nieuw belastingstelsel: Buitenlandse werknemers & grensarbeiders
www.belastingdienst.nl/2001/buitenland/frame.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.belastingdienst.nl ]

Nieuw Belastingstelsel Boxenstelsel
... anders geworden met het nieuwe belastingstelsel. Tot 1 januari 2001 betaalde u ... per
soort inkomen belasting. De Belastingdienst onderscheidt drie soorten inkomen ...
www.abnamro.nl/belasting/boxenstelsel


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: en ze houden er tegenwoordig al kwisavondjes over op een van jullie zenders
13 mins
  -> Vandaar dat jij beter veel geïnformeerd bent dan wij :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(text) box


Explanation:
lijkt me het meest voor de hand liggend...

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Hoi Serge, in Nederland hebben wij tegenwoordig een z.g. box stelsel, alheowel van een wordprocessign standpunt dit natuurlijk als textbox beschouwd kan worden.
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box/section


Explanation:
If it is only a small “vak” I would go with box, if it is referring to a larger part of the form I would use section number 3

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box


Explanation:
Marijke's answer is correct. I just wanted to add two links to information in English (for ex-pats) on the Dutch tax system.


    Reference: http://www.expatica.com/index.asp?pad=5,27,&item_id=4067
    Reference: http://www.expataccess.com/netherlands/Taxes.shtml
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Wonderful sites!
1 min