KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

deelnemingsverrekening

English translation: dividend imputation


11:56 Aug 22, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: deelnemingsverrekening
THis is a summary from a book about this subject. I am not really clear whether this is a credit or something else. Any ideas?

De deelnemingsvrijstelling voorkomt dubbele heffing van winstbelasting als een dochtervennootschap de gemaakte winsten uitkeert aan haar Nederlandse moedervennootschap. Deze regeling is van cruciaal belang voor het Nederlandse bedrijfsleven en wordt ook wel aangeduid als een visitekaartje voor het Nederlandse vestigingsklimaat.

Hoewel het vestigingsklimaat gebaat is bij een ruime deelnemingsvrijstelling, moet worden gewaakt voor kapitaalvlucht, zodat een uitzondering op de vrijstelling gerechtvaardigd is voor inkomsten die afkomstig zijn uit laagbelast mobiel kapitaal. Vanaf 1 januari 2007 geldt voor dergelijke inkomsten de deelnemingsverrekening.

In dit onderzoek staat de vraag centraal in hoeverre de toepassingsvoorwaarden en de werking van de deelnemingsverrekening recht doen aan genoemde balans. Hierbij wordt onder meer aandacht besteed aan de effectiviteit en proportionaliteit van de deelnemingsverrekening. Daarnaast komen de consistentie en de uitvoerbaarheid van de regeling aan de orde, evenals de verenigbaarheid met Europees recht.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:dividend imputation
Explanation:
it obviously varies between countries, and I'm not familiar with the Dutch situation
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
It has been a while. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dividend imputationxxxLouisV
3(UK: business) investment reliefxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
JurLex
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK: business) investment relief


Explanation:
Close to Phil G's answer but NB this is an investment profits relief vs. group tax losses relief that can pass horizontally between subsidiaries or vertically between a subsid. and the parent cf. Organschaft in DE.

It matters not that the UK Enterprise Investment Scheme applies to non-doms, namely non-domiciliaries.

Example sentence(s):
  • Business Investment Relief was introduced by the Finance Act 2012 and took effect from 6 April 2012. It applies to foreign income and gains for anyone that falls into the category of being a UK resident but is also a Non-UK domiciliary.

    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/eis/
    Reference: http://info.sapphirecapitalpartners.co.uk/blog/bid/216141/Bu...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividend imputation


Explanation:
it obviously varies between countries, and I'm not familiar with the Dutch situation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividend_imputation
xxxLouisV
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It has been a while. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: Good thinking. Iin the UK, ACT > advance corporation tax used to impute the dividend as income tax to the shareholder or, co.-to-co., the dividends recvd. are known as franked investment income http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/frankedincome.asp
6 hrs
  -> it is the franked dividends that are used in the imputation process




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: JurLex

Reference information:
deelnemingsverrekening = holding compensation

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maaike van Vlijmen, Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer, Rachel Waddington