KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Linguistics

syntax

English translation: add some commas to aid comprehension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:syntax
English translation:add some commas to aid comprehension
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

16:35 Mar 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / incomplete sentence?
Dutch term or phrase: syntax
Doorslaggevend is, voor zover thans van belang, of de door de verbindendverklaring van de WHAM-overeenkomst ontnomen rechten dan wel het door die overeenkomst gereguleerde gebruik van die rechten voorzien is bij de wet, gerechtvaardigd kan worden door een algemeen belang en of er een eerlijk evenwicht bestaat tussen dit algemene belang en de rechten van de individuele belegger. Is something missing here, or is it just me? TIA
Buck
Netherlands
add some commas to aid comprehension
Explanation:
If you read it as
Doorslaggevend is, voor zover thans van belang, of de door de verbindendverklaring van de WHAM-overeenkomst ontnomen rechten, dan wel het door die overeenkomst gereguleerde gebruik van die rechten, voorzien is bij de wet, gerechtvaardigd kan worden door een algemeen belang, en of er een eerlijk evenwicht bestaat tussen dit algemene belang en de rechten van de individuele belegger.

Thus it now reads, in Dunglish:
What is decisive, in so far as currently important, is whether the the due to binding declaration of the WHAM agreement deprived rights provided by the law, or the use of the rights regulated by this agreement, can be justified by a public interest, and whether an honest balance exists between this public interest and the rights of the individual investor.

where should I send my rebated invoice for unedited legal Dunglish?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spot the double the
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1add some commas to aid comprehension
Dave Calderhead
3 +1no mistake, just a long sentence...
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no mistake, just a long sentence...


Explanation:
Doorslaggevend is, voor zover thans van belang, of
[A] de door de verbindendverklaring van de WHAM-overeenkomst ontnomen rechten
dan wel
[B] het door die overeenkomst gereguleerde gebruik van die rechten
[I]voorzien is bij de wet,
[II]gerechtvaardigd kan worden door een algemeen belang en
[III]of er een eerlijk evenwicht bestaat tussen dit algemene belang en de rechten van de individuele belegger.

...clearer now?

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: yes, but literature it ain't
7 mins
  -> thanks Dave, and how terribly unsensitive! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add some commas to aid comprehension


Explanation:
If you read it as
Doorslaggevend is, voor zover thans van belang, of de door de verbindendverklaring van de WHAM-overeenkomst ontnomen rechten, dan wel het door die overeenkomst gereguleerde gebruik van die rechten, voorzien is bij de wet, gerechtvaardigd kan worden door een algemeen belang, en of er een eerlijk evenwicht bestaat tussen dit algemene belang en de rechten van de individuele belegger.

Thus it now reads, in Dunglish:
What is decisive, in so far as currently important, is whether the the due to binding declaration of the WHAM agreement deprived rights provided by the law, or the use of the rights regulated by this agreement, can be justified by a public interest, and whether an honest balance exists between this public interest and the rights of the individual investor.

where should I send my rebated invoice for unedited legal Dunglish?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spot the double the

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: spotted it! where's my prize?//Cheers, Dave :) (btw. only one Dutch word in my answer to Buck's question;)
12 mins
  -> you a free congratulations and agree for reaching the same conclusion at the same time in Dutch ;D