KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Linguistics

basiskennis

English translation: basic knowledge of German


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:basiskennis Duits
English translation:basic knowledge of German
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:09 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: basiskennis
Curriculum -basiskennis Duits
Eveline
basic knowledge of German
Explanation:
or even:

basic understanding of German

that's how I would write it
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8basic knowledge of German
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +2elementary German
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
basic knowledge of German


Explanation:
or even:

basic understanding of German

that's how I would write it

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  AllisonK
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Bittner
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andre de Vries
24 mins

agree  J. Leo
47 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: sorry, but as Andre de Vries said to me: basiskennis is not a school subject
1 hr
  -> but I do not think they mean a school subject here, it might just be that the person knows some German, not because he had a course in school but from somewhere else

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elementary German


Explanation:
as a curriculum subject

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
0 min

agree  hirselina
12 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: basiskennis is not a school subject
20 mins
  -> of course not but this is the question: Curriculum -basiskennis Duits

agree  Chris Hopley: Nor is elementary, Andre...
1 hr