ls \'t even mee wil zitten halen we het net

English translation: If all goes well, we should just make it.

Dutch term or phrase:ls \'t even mee wil zitten halen we het net
English translation:If all goes well, we should just make it.
Entered by: Greg Irving

08:58 Feb 14, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Songs, Dr. P Dodenrit
Dutch term or phrase: ls \'t even mee wil zitten halen we het net
https://muzikum.eu/nl/123-677-11492/drs-p/dodenrit-trojkade-...

"Mijn vrouw en ik zijn over, dus we zingen een duet
En als 't even mee wil zitten halen we het net
Helaas, ik moet haar afstaan aan de hongerige troep
Nu nog maar twintig werst en Hoeperdepoep zat op de stoep"

Ik begrijp niet wat mee wil zitten. Waar gaat het over?

Alvast bedankt!
Sterk
Ukraine
If all goes well, we should just make it.
Explanation:
'als 't even mee will zitten' means 'If all goes well' a common expression.

The whole piece is a rhyme. So, you might be able to make the translation do that too.
Example 'My wife and I are over, so we are singing a duet.
If all goes well, we might just make it yet.
Selected response from:

Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4If all goes well, we should just make it.
Greg Irving
4 +1If we'll be lucky from now on, we'll make it just in time
Nicki de Kler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ls \\\'t even mee wil zitten halen we het net
If all goes well, we should just make it.


Explanation:
'als 't even mee will zitten' means 'If all goes well' a common expression.

The whole piece is a rhyme. So, you might be able to make the translation do that too.
Example 'My wife and I are over, so we are singing a duet.
If all goes well, we might just make it yet.

Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: 'If all goes well, we might just make it yet.' is a great answer
10 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If we'll be lucky from now on, we'll make it just in time


Explanation:
See the link below for full translation of these lyrics


    Reference: http://www.dutchsongs.overtuin.net/translation-70-drsp-trojk...
Nicki de Kler
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Helpful. In context as well.
7 hrs

neutral  Richard Purdom: You can't use the future tense in a conditional sentence in this way
1 day 1 hr