KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

koppelsgewijs

English translation: in groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koppelsgewijs
English translation:in groups
Entered by: shineda

10:00 Jul 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Dutch term or phrase: koppelsgewijs
Het ziekte treedt meestal koppelgewijs op en begint met hoesten.

This is about the infection 'pinkengriep' in calves and there are no other indications in the text as to what 'koppelsgewijs' could mean in this context.
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
group
Explanation:
koppel(sgewijs) kan bij vee ook 'groep' betekenen.
Ik weet het niet zeker, maar dat is misschien als 'stock' te vertalen?
onderstaand ref. : tekst bij besmettelijke oogziekte

Selected response from:

shineda
Netherlands
Grading comment
This really pointed me in the right direction as the word koppel is used later in the text to indicate a group of calves as opposed to another group of calves. I have now translated this as "The disease generally occurs in groups and begins with coughing."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2two phases; primary, secondary infection
Chris Hopley
3 -1multiple victims
neilgouw
3 -1group
shineda
1something to do the number of symptoms?
writeaway
2 -1concomitant / in comorbiditySerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concomitant / in comorbidity


Explanation:
naar mijn aanvoelen, maar "harde" bewijzen daarvoor vind ik niet...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: These terms address pathologies with simultaneous presentation (and are usually transitive followed by "with"), whereas "koppelgewijs" is being used absolutely here (no preposition).
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
group


Explanation:
koppel(sgewijs) kan bij vee ook 'groep' betekenen.
Ik weet het niet zeker, maar dat is misschien als 'stock' te vertalen?
onderstaand ref. : tekst bij besmettelijke oogziekte




    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/lammetjes/newpage1.html
shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This really pointed me in the right direction as the word koppel is used later in the text to indicate a group of calves as opposed to another group of calves. I have now translated this as "The disease generally occurs in groups and begins with coughing."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: It sooner means "pair" or "couple" than "group."
6 hrs
  -> sorry, 'koppel' is actually used as 'group' at times, especially in connection with cattle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multiple victims


Explanation:
koppelgewijs could mean either two (as a couple) or multiple (more than two). To be safe, you could rewrite it as:

The disease usually has multiple victims, [...]

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: This is a defensible translation given the limited context, but I personally doubt a medical writer would use "koppelgewijs" to mean something as specific as "in multiple victims." It would then be more typical to speak of "clusters" (groepen, groepjes).
6 hrs
  -> reading Chris' suggestion, his does seem to make more sense =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something to do the number of symptoms?


Explanation:
do the mean the way the symptoms appear (several at a time? with multiple symptoms,two by two, interlinked..) I don't do medical translations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-01 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read something to do WITH the no.....
do THEY mean ......
(yipes, nothing but typos)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two phases; primary, secondary infection


Explanation:
A guess, but reading English texts on the web about BRSV, the general descriptions about the onset of the disease tend to talk about the two phases of the disease.

-> "The typical symptoms in a first phase are coughing with nasal fluids, conjunctivitis and lachrymal secretions. Rectum temperature is 40°C.

In a second phase, after 2 to 3 days when everything seems to stabilize, it starts a new process of symptoms associated with a pulmonary emphysema, with respiratory difficulties and dry coughing. Rectum temperature turns normal. Respiratory rhythm increases to more than 100."
http://www.hlsvbp.com/products/cypress/veterinary/bovine/brs...

-> "An initial exposure to the virus usually produces: 1) a mild subclinical infection which occurs approximately five days after stress and exposure. Within 2-10 days after recovery from the primary infection some animals will exhibit 2) a severe clinical form of the disease, which can last 12-14 days and result in a high percentage of deaths."
http://www.compasnac.com/cvp/11/1114/1114058.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is the best interpretation given the limited context. The translation for koppelgewijs should then be "in two phases." Good research and analysis!
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs