KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Manufacturing

losdrukken

English translation: loosen, loosen by pressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:losdrukken
English translation:loosen, loosen by pressing
Entered by: Maryán López

10:23 Mar 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: losdrukken
Bulkproducten losdrukken

It's a service provide by a company.
Thanks.
Maryán López
loosen, loosen by pressing
Explanation:
Simply 'loosen' will do in my humble opinion.

http://www.cryotech.com/technical_bulletins/NAAC/4-7-99.phpS... acetate pellets have a natural tendency to loosely stick to one another during storage. This creates the potential for "clumping". If the bag feels hard to the touch, loosen the product by dropping the bag a short distance onto the floor 2-3 times. A dispenser having an agitator for bulk product. ... to contact the bulk product, aiding to loosen and enable the bulk product to flow toward opening 24. ...www.freepatentsonline.com/7178697.htmlFor transport of bulk product (Types A and B) dedicated container type vehicles ... in the vicinity of the fertilizer, nor used to loosen caked material. ...www.efma.org/.../PS program January 2006/images/HANDBOOK FO...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loosen, loosen by pressingJack den Haan
3 +1press loose of separate
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press loose of separate


Explanation:
Van Dale Engels: press loose.

Het ligt eraan wat ze precies doen: als de producten (verpakkingen) aan elkaar zitten en van elkaar losgedrukt moeten worden, zou ik eerder 'separate' gebruiken.





Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loosen, loosen by pressing


Explanation:
Simply 'loosen' will do in my humble opinion.

http://www.cryotech.com/technical_bulletins/NAAC/4-7-99.phpS... acetate pellets have a natural tendency to loosely stick to one another during storage. This creates the potential for "clumping". If the bag feels hard to the touch, loosen the product by dropping the bag a short distance onto the floor 2-3 times. A dispenser having an agitator for bulk product. ... to contact the bulk product, aiding to loosen and enable the bulk product to flow toward opening 24. ...www.freepatentsonline.com/7178697.htmlFor transport of bulk product (Types A and B) dedicated container type vehicles ... in the vicinity of the fertilizer, nor used to loosen caked material. ...www.efma.org/.../PS program January 2006/images/HANDBOOK FO...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
13 hrs
  -> Bedankt!