KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Manufacturing

van grof naar fijn

English translation: from the general to the specific/particular


11:57 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Food production
Dutch term or phrase: van grof naar fijn
Het instellen van het aantal productiedagen geschiedt volgens een bepaalde hiërarchie. U kunt het aantal productiedagen instellen van grof naar fijn. Dus eerst voor een gehele receptuurgroep (grof, laagste prioriteit) tot op debiteur/receptuur niveau (fijn, hoogste prioriteit).

I am considering using 'from approximate to exact'.
jads
English translation:from the general to the specific/particular
Explanation:
This would seem to fit in with your sentence.
Selected response from:

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from the general to the specific/particular
Bruce Gordon
3from global to detailed
Textpertise
3using a (hierarchical) scale from coarse to fine
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the general to the specific/particular


Explanation:
This would seem to fit in with your sentence.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Sounds good to me.
45 mins

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I would say "from general to specific".
51 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using a (hierarchical) scale from coarse to fine


Explanation:
Ik denk dat ik hier zou kiezen voor een vertaling zoals '(....) the number of production days using a scale (ranging) from coarse to fine'.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from global to detailed


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2