KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

onderscheidend vermogen

English translation: distinctive capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderscheidend vermogen (marketing)
English translation:distinctive capacity

12:55 Oct 30, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: onderscheidend vermogen
...innovativiteit en onderscheidend vermogen
zijn nodig voor succes.
(bedoeld wordt zoiets als
"de kunst om op te vallen bij
potentiële klanten)
xxxDoelman
Netherlands
distinctive capacity
Explanation:
vb.

". A $50,000 prize will be given annually to an artist whose work "explores and expands the distinctive capacity of the online medium," according to the competition organizers"

"Business is not like that at all success in business derives from adding value of one’s own, not diminishing that of one’s competitors, and it is based on distinctive capability, not destructive capacity. Distinctive capacity becomes harder, not easier, to maintain as size increases (John Kay, 1990)."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Iedereen (6!) hartelijk bedankt voor de genomen moeite.
Het ging in de tekst om de hoedanigheid nodig voor (eigen) succes. De uitdrukking op zichzelf is dubbelzinnig, daar deze ook het vermogen tot het maken van onderscheid (actief) zou kunnen aangeven. Sommige antwoorden lijken in die richting te gaan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5persuasive personality
Sven Petersson
5a capacity to differentiate
Alexander Schleber
4Innovative and discerning qualitiesxxxjarry
4Good judgement/insight
Tina Vonhof
4distinctive quality
Marijke Mayer
4distinctive capacitySerge L
4distinctiveness
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive capacity


Explanation:
vb.

". A $50,000 prize will be given annually to an artist whose work "explores and expands the distinctive capacity of the online medium," according to the competition organizers"

"Business is not like that at all success in business derives from adding value of one’s own, not diminishing that of one’s competitors, and it is based on distinctive capability, not destructive capacity. Distinctive capacity becomes harder, not easier, to maintain as size increases (John Kay, 1990)."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.morebusiness.com/getting_started/website/d9529177...
    Reference: http://www.asci.org.in/faculty/byraju/ssilaw/health_of_SSI/p...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Iedereen (6!) hartelijk bedankt voor de genomen moeite.
Het ging in de tekst om de hoedanigheid nodig voor (eigen) succes. De uitdrukking op zichzelf is dubbelzinnig, daar deze ook het vermogen tot het maken van onderscheid (actief) zou kunnen aangeven. Sommige antwoorden lijken in die richting te gaan.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persuasive personality


Explanation:
WARNING: This is not a translation but a suggestion for a suitable expression, given the context.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctiveness


Explanation:
lekker kort!


    o.a. Financieel-Economisch Lexicon van ACE Translations
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a capacity to differentiate


Explanation:
in de zin van "het vermogen een onderscheid te maken"

or "a capacity to discern differences"

IMO
HTH


    VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive quality


Explanation:
is de gangbare vertaling in dit geval.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Preferred Hotels and Resorts, About Preferred, A Letter from ...
... Lifestyle Partners - companies and organizations that are also committed to distinctive quality, personal service and global standards of excellence. Together ...

Snowstar Ltd. is your site for distinctive quality invitations ...
... Snowstar Ltd. is your "bricks and mortar" on-line site for distinctive quality invitations,
announcements, holiday cards, and stationery. Please browse through ...
www.snowstar.invitations.com



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good judgement/insight


Explanation:
Onderscheidend vermogen could mean 'distinctive quality' as Marijke suggests. But it could also mean 'the capacity to differentiate' as Alexander suggests. In that case I would translate it as 'good judgement' or 'good insight'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovative and discerning qualities


Explanation:
is an option no one seems to have come up with, whereas in my view it comes closest to what is intended in Dutch.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855