KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

WERKSCHIETERS

English translation: someone who creates employment/jobs???


12:15 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: WERKSCHIETERS
None.
Daniel Harcz
English translation:someone who creates employment/jobs???
Explanation:
Hi Daniel,

Without any context whatsover I am purely guessing... Also, the word didn't come up in google or in EurodicAutom etc.
The Dutch word geldschieter means someone who invests money into something. Maybe then werkschieter is someone who creates employment/jobs. But then again, I am purely guessing.
Best regards
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
iT IS TECHNICAL wHEEL GEARS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I understand your job is urgent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1someone who creates employment/jobs???
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
someone who creates employment/jobs???


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,

Without any context whatsover I am purely guessing... Also, the word didn't come up in google or in EurodicAutom etc.
The Dutch word geldschieter means someone who invests money into something. Maybe then werkschieter is someone who creates employment/jobs. But then again, I am purely guessing.
Best regards
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
iT IS TECHNICAL wHEEL GEARS.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I understand your job is urgent


Explanation:
but out of respect to the other members and the Kudoz system itself, I would like to point out that you should refrain from grading such answers with 4 points.
4 points are given when answers are correct and referenced.

Ellemiek is correct in pointing out that more context is absolutely needed, especially when you only give one word, i.e. 'werkschieters'.
The same applies to your other questions.

Kind regards and good luck,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278