KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

onoverzichtelijke layout

English translation: disorganized layout / badly arranged layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onoverzichtelijke layout
English translation:disorganized layout / badly arranged layout
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:58 Nov 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: onoverzichtelijke layout
De documenten waren niet bruikbaar door de onoverzichtelijke layout.
Jacki
Netherlands
disorganized layout / badly arranged layout
Explanation:
Kramer's Business English gives "badly arranged" for "onoverzichtelijk", but "disorganized" is another possibility, depending on your further context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Disorganized leek een beetje vreemd, maar ik kom het toch tegen op Google. Ik vind echter nog veel vaker cluttered layout. Denk je dat dat ook kan. Alvast bedankt, Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disorganized layout / badly arranged layout
Alexander Schleber
5The inconsistent layout made the documents useless.xxxjarry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disorganized layout / badly arranged layout


Explanation:
Kramer's Business English gives "badly arranged" for "onoverzichtelijk", but "disorganized" is another possibility, depending on your further context.

HTH


    Kramer's / VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Disorganized leek een beetje vreemd, maar ik kom het toch tegen op Google. Ik vind echter nog veel vaker cluttered layout. Denk je dat dat ook kan. Alvast bedankt, Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes indeed - several possibilities
4 mins

agree  Pieter_H: Cluttered layout?
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The inconsistent layout made the documents useless.


Explanation:
No reference needed.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855