KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

rompslomp

English translation: bother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rompslomp
English translation:bother
Entered by: Jacki

08:59 Nov 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: rompslomp
Voorbedrukt papier in veel verschillende talen is duur en brengt veel rompslomp met zich mee.
Jacki
Netherlands
bother / trouble
Explanation:
"bother" is probably the best translation (Kramer's / VanDale)

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jacki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... is very cumbersome/burdensome..
ShirleyV
5Preprinted paper in many different languages isxxxjarry
4 +1...causes a lot of fuss (and bother)/ to-do/ado...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1bother / trouble
Alexander Schleber
4ConsiderationPieter_H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bother / trouble


Explanation:
"bother" is probably the best translation (Kramer's / VanDale)

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...causes a lot of fuss (and bother)/ to-do/ado...


Explanation:
is one way of translating this.

Nio references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consideration


Explanation:
Causes a lot of conderations to be taken (when preparing/deciding on a layout of a report, etc..)


Another suggestion.

Groeten,
Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preprinted paper in many different languages is


Explanation:
expensive and causes a lot of red tape.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... is very cumbersome/burdensome..


Explanation:
een andere mogelijke oplossing...

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs