KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

uitbesteden

English translation: outsource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitbesteden
English translation:outsource
Entered by: Jacki

09:01 Nov 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: uitbesteden
Door de aanwezige kennis en ervaring van ... was uitbesteding een efficiëntere oplossing.
Jacki
Netherlands
Outsourcing
Explanation:
Hi Jacki!


"Outsourcing is een veel gebruikte term binnen personeelszaken en de IT-Business.


Veel eigen ervaring/kennis,

Groeten,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Bedankt. Outsourcing past goed binnen de context. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4OutsourcingPieter_H
5Sub-contracting is the general term.xxxjarry
5Hi Alex,xxxjarry
5 -1contract out
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Outsourcing


Explanation:
Hi Jacki!


"Outsourcing is een veel gebruikte term binnen personeelszaken en de IT-Business.


Veel eigen ervaring/kennis,

Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Bedankt. Outsourcing past goed binnen de context. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
0 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Or "using a sub contractor" als het om productie of bouw gaat.
7 mins

agree  ShirleyV
44 mins

agree  Meturgan
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract out


Explanation:
"outsourcing" is the hip word for "uitbesteden" today.
"to contract out" is slightly older and more formal term, as it is often based on a formal contract.

Outsourcing als also most frequently used for limited services of a type of kind. "contracting oput" can include larger areas of operations, including "aanbesteding" (offer for tenders, contractor works - civil engineering).

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: To contract out means to step out of a contract
13 mins
  -> Sorry Jarry, look in Kramer's. "contract out (to), put out to contract".

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sub-contracting is the general term.


Explanation:
Outsourcing specifically refers to the world of IT.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Alex,


Explanation:
Kramers, you will agree, is not an authority on the ENGLISH language. Having said that, I found one English dictionary to back you up.

The Chambers says about 'contract out':
to decide not to participate in a pension scheme, etc.; to withdraw from an obligation, agreement, etc,; to arrange that certain conditions shall not apply; to offer (work previously carried out by in-house staff, in a school, hospital, etc.) to private contractors.
Collins: to agree not to participate in something, especially the state pension scheme;
Oxford: choose to withdraw or remain out of a scheme or commitment;
Longman: to agree to exclusion (of) from a particular scheme.

It seems that the term 'contract out' is probably confined to health care and educational institutions, and is therefore rather specific. I would not easily use it as a translation of "uitbesteden", unless I knew the specific context.

In part because of the ambiguity of the word 'contract out', I would therefore like to stick to 'sub-contracting' as my suggested answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855