KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

opleveren

English translation: produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opleveren
English translation:produce
Entered by: Jacki

09:24 Nov 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: opleveren
De oplossing heeft meer opgeleverd dan ik verwachtte. In de zin van verbeterde efficiëntie.
Jacki
Netherlands
This solution has produced more than ......... .
Explanation:
English native
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The solution yielded / produced more / was morexxxjarry
5This solution has produced more than ......... .
Dave Greatrix
4has brought about
ShirleyV
4pay-offPieter_H
3to provide
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-off


Explanation:
Hi jacki!

Als je meer uit een computersysteem krijgt door efficiency, dan heet dat een pay-off.

Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has brought about


Explanation:
"to bring about" betekent eigenlijk "met zich meebrengen", wat in deze context wel zou passen.

Een andere mogelijkheid zou kunnen zijn "has resulted in"

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide


Explanation:


... opgeleverd ...
... has provided ...

opleveren is also:
to deliver, to make, to have


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The solution yielded / produced more / was more


Explanation:
successful than I (had) expected

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joamarq
22 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Klingt goed.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This solution has produced more than ......... .


Explanation:
English native

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you. Jacki