KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

archivering

English translation: archiving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:archivering
English translation:archiving
Entered by: Jacki

09:34 Nov 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: archivering
Elektronische archivering van documenten = filing??
Jacki
Netherlands
electronic archiving of documents
Explanation:
I think this is the most straight-forward translation.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. Google confirmed this with 170.000 hits. Jacki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronic filing and recording
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4electronic archiving of documents
edlih_be
4Storing a file or record in a filing /database-systemPieter_H
4electronic documentation
joamarq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic filing and recording


Explanation:
would cover it all :)

Ref.:
"... regarding implementation of a system for electronic filing and recording of real
estate documents, considering: (1) technology and computer needs; (2) legal ..."

www.commissions.leg.state.mn.us/lcc/erertf.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ShirleyV
6 mins

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati: electronic filing of documents, I don't think that recording should be in it though. Recording stands for the Dutch word "opnemen".
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storing a file or record in a filing /database-system


Explanation:
Hi Jacky!

Dit dekt alle vragen i.v.m. het opslaan van gegevens op een elctronisch systeem.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic documentation


Explanation:
I would go with either electronic documentation or electronic record keeping of documents.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/id/joanmarques/PR/
joamarq
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic archiving of documents


Explanation:
I think this is the most straight-forward translation.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. Google confirmed this with 170.000 hits. Jacki