KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

Zeg niet zomaar drukker tegen X

English translation: X is more than your average printing company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zeg niet zomaar drukker tegen X
English translation:X is more than your average printing company
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:12 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: Zeg niet zomaar drukker tegen X
Zeg niet zomaar drukker tegen X.
X is am name of a company. This is a subheading in a marketing part of a printer company
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
X is more than your average printing company
Explanation:
'...more than your average' would suit nicely here.

Are you referring to a 'printer' company or a 'printing' company?

'Drukker' seems to indicate you're dealing with a printing company.

Thousands of references at www.google.com.
E.g.:
"... News from the Tennessee Valley, ... MOVIE AND MUSIC REVIEWS More than your
average boy band By Jennifer Johnson DAILY Teen Board ..."

www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/teenpage/reviews/001010b....
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, it's a printing company. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1X is more than your average printing company
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1X isn't just a(ny) printer/just your average printerKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X isn't just a(ny) printer/just your average printer


Explanation:
A British friend of mine told me once his two favorite Dutch words were ZIEMAAR en ZOMAAR.

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X is more than your average printing company


Explanation:
'...more than your average' would suit nicely here.

Are you referring to a 'printer' company or a 'printing' company?

'Drukker' seems to indicate you're dealing with a printing company.

Thousands of references at www.google.com.
E.g.:
"... News from the Tennessee Valley, ... MOVIE AND MUSIC REVIEWS More than your
average boy band By Jennifer Johnson DAILY Teen Board ..."

www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/teenpage/reviews/001010b....

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Yes, it's a printing company. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
13 mins
  -> By the way, where did you learn Dutch?